Skip to content

Developer · #3 by 12M value

Nakheel

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,301 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 4.3%
vs 1 year ago
up 11.7%
Sales 30D
231

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Nakheel: median AED 1,301/sqft, down 4.3% over three months on 640 sales

Nakheel recorded 231 sales worth AED 1.63B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 72.4% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 69 sales were registered (AED 322M), against 33 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 2.20M, or AED 1,301/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 4.3% on the previous three months and up 11.7% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,085/sqft to AED 1,941/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 17.1%, off-plan resales 5.7%, secondary (ready) sales 77.1%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 27.7% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Nakheel registered 3,488 sales worth AED 20.40B in 12 months across 10+ communities, ranking #3 among Dubai developers by value. Its most active project was The Beach and Coral Collection Villas (170 sales).

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,074
Sept 26AED 1,085
Aug 26AED 1,941
Jul 26AED 1,601
Jun 26AED 1,294
May 26AED 1,211
Apr 26AED 1,093
Mar 26AED 1,217
Feb 26AED 1,299
Jan 26AED 1,519
Dec 25AED 1,651
Nov 25AED 1,395
Oct 25AED 1,840
Sept 25AED 1,242
Aug 25AED 1,201
Jul 25AED 1,184
Jun 25AED 1,853
May 25AED 1,282
Apr 25AED 1,846
Mar 25AED 1,586
Feb 25AED 1,172
Jan 25AED 1,405
Dec 24AED 1,279
Nov 24AED 1,045

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 3,799—AED 900
Sept 26AED 3,612AED 2,373AED 981
Aug 26AED 3,572—AED 901
Jul 26AED 3,601AED 2,218AED 967
Jun 26—AED 2,377AED 1,286
May 26AED 3,849—AED 995
Apr 26AED 3,767AED 2,174AED 1,020
Mar 26AED 3,753—AED 1,173
Feb 26AED 3,449AED 2,691AED 1,190
Jan 26AED 3,452AED 2,512AED 1,094
Dec 25AED 3,427AED 2,475AED 1,114
Nov 25AED 1,940AED 2,500AED 1,003
Oct 25AED 2,592AED 2,419AED 1,077
Sept 25AED 2,608AED 3,121AED 1,084
Aug 25AED 2,427AED 2,124AED 1,100
Jul 25AED 2,478AED 2,183AED 932
Jun 25AED 2,491AED 2,571AED 1,041
May 25AED 2,515AED 2,203AED 986
Apr 25AED 2,503AED 2,442AED 1,074
Mar 25AED 2,439AED 2,489AED 1,068
Feb 25AED 2,528AED 2,274AED 818
Jan 25AED 2,549AED 2,717AED 1,205
Dec 24AED 2,416AED 1,802AED 1,093
Nov 24—AED 1,906AED 1,001

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26216143
Sept 261314141
Aug 26949147
Jul 266118185
Jun 26115232
May 26189101
Apr 262216207
Mar 26216167
Feb 262921291
Jan 2611428361
Dec 257523301
Nov 257330313

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month231up 72.4%AED 1.63B1,074down 0.5%
Last 3 months640up 1.9%AED 3.59B1,301down 0.7%
Last 6 months1,268down 41.5%AED 6.91B1,310down 0.2%
Last 12 months3,488down 57.3%AED 20.40B1,314down 4.4%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)59817%AED 5.85M3,417up 36.5%
Off-plan resale2006%AED 6.90M2,470up 6.3%
Secondary (ready)2,69077%AED 790K1,070up 3.6%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio74421%AED 370K792up 14.3%
1 bedroom86725%AED 777K856up 12.3%
2 bedrooms54816%AED 3.92M2,066up 20.9%
3 bedrooms47714%AED 4.97M1,826up 25.8%
4 bedrooms54616%AED 5.90M1,705up 7.5%
5+ bedrooms2878%AED 27.5M3,393up 31.5%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments2,31766%AED 777K990up 8.9%
Villas91326%AED 8.20M1,997up 19.4%
Townhouses2457%AED 646K1,330down 18.3%
Plots130%AED 17.2M2,345up 80.4%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M1,73150%AED 525K831up 20.4%
AED 2M–10M1,30637%AED 4.50M2,114up 22.2%
AED 10M–50M40212%AED 21.6M3,364up 24.8%
AED 50M+491%AED 60.9M7,143down 25.4%

Projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
The Beach and Coral Collection VillasPalm Jebel Ali170——
Bay Villas Dubai IslandDubai Islands921,860—
Como ResidencesPalm Jumeirah11——
Signature Villas Frond G (Al Shishi)Palm Jumeirah4——
Signature Villas Frond N (Al Naghal)Palm Jumeirah6——
Al Furjan Villas Phase 2Al Furjan871,337—
Palm Central Residences Frond M Building APalm Jebel Ali793,617down 0.3%
The Beach and Coral Collection Villas - Frond FPalm Jebel Ali94,304—
Palm Central Residences BPalm Jebel Ali63——
Palm Central Residences APalm Jebel Ali62——
Signature Villas Frond F (Al Yabri)Palm Jumeirah3——
Palm Jebel Ali - Frond MPalm Jebel Ali11——
Garden HomesPalm Jumeirah7——
Palm Central Residences Frond M Building BPalm Jebel Ali483,384—
Jumeirah Park - District 9Jumeirah Park26——

Where Nakheel sells

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Palm Jebel Ali4873,48934.8%
Palm Jumeirah3682,76427.2%
Dubai Islands2132,3287.1%
Al Furjan2511,6666.6%
Jumeirah Park1122,2075.7%
Jumeirah Islands474,2775.6%
Discovery Gardens7479562.8%
Jebel Ali Village1821,3492.6%
Jumeirah Village Triangle831,8582.1%
International City7586361.9%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Nakheel
PricePropertyDate
AED 125M5+ BR Villa · 7,000 sqftPalm Jumeirah5 Aug
AED 110M5+ BR Villa · 7,000 sqftPalm Jumeirah14 Aug
AED 78.0M4 BR Villa · 5,000 sqftGarden Homes · Palm Jumeirah8 Oct
AED 71.2M5+ BR Apartment · 11,711 sqftComo Residences · Palm Jumeirah21 Sept
AED 67.6M5+ BR Villa · 11,000 sqftSignature Villas Frond N (Al Naghal) · Palm Jumeirah14 Oct
AED 64.9M4 BR Apartment · 11,537 sqftComo Residences · Palm Jumeirah23 Sept

Questions about Nakheel

What is the average price per sqft in Nakheel?

The median sale price in Nakheel over the last three months was AED 1,301 per sqft (median sale AED 2.20M), based on 640 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Nakheel going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 11.7% on a year earlier and down 4.3% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Nakheel in the last year?

3,488 sales worth AED 20.40B were registered in the last 12 months: 17% developer off-plan, 6% off-plan resales and 77% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.