Skip to content

Developer · #25 by 12M value

Reportage Real Estate

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 938 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 4.7%
vs 1 year ago
down 11.8%
Sales 30D
291

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Reportage Real Estate: median AED 938/sqft, down 4.7% over three months on 558 sales

Reportage Real Estate recorded 291 sales worth AED 347M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 157.5% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 83 sales were registered (AED 132M), against 60 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 1.18M, or AED 938/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 4.7% on the previous three months and down 11.8% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 894/sqft to AED 1,188/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 92.9%, off-plan resales 5.1%, secondary (ready) sales 2%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 5.4% premium to developer prices per sqft.

Reportage Real Estate registered 1,729 sales worth AED 2.24B in 12 months across 7 communities, ranking #25 among Dubai developers by value. Its most active project was Reportage Hills (219 sales).

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 937
Sept 26AED 913
Aug 26AED 994
Jul 26AED 949
Jun 26AED 894
May 26AED 1,075
Apr 26AED 1,161
Mar 26AED 1,112
Feb 26AED 1,082
Jan 26AED 1,129
Dec 25AED 1,097
Nov 25AED 1,122
Oct 25AED 1,188
Sept 25AED 1,100
Aug 25AED 1,112
Jul 25AED 1,066
Jun 25AED 1,118
May 25AED 1,151
Apr 25AED 1,030
Mar 25AED 1,016
Feb 25AED 1,025
Jan 25AED 1,009
Dec 24AED 1,093
Nov 24AED 838

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 910AED 1,051—
Sept 26AED 898——
Aug 26AED 980——
Jul 26AED 933——
Jun 26AED 885——
May 26AED 1,055AED 1,097—
Apr 26AED 1,164——
Mar 26AED 1,112——
Feb 26AED 1,066——
Jan 26AED 1,071——
Dec 25AED 1,049—AED 1,395
Nov 25AED 1,135AED 1,053—
Oct 25AED 1,188—AED 1,539
Sept 25AED 1,099——
Aug 25AED 1,176AED 928AED 995
Jul 25AED 1,083AED 1,011—
Jun 25AED 1,141AED 1,047—
May 25AED 1,151—AED 1,226
Apr 25AED 961AED 1,047AED 1,156
Mar 25AED 1,022—AED 1,050
Feb 25AED 1,025—AED 1,009
Jan 25AED 1,009——
Dec 24AED 1,093——
Nov 24AED 838——

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26149100
Sept 2623140
Aug 267741
Jul 2616392
Jun 2618451
May 26346141
Apr 2619290
Mar 264120
Feb 262744
Jan 266276
Dec 2554611
Nov 2559123

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month291up 157.5%AED 347M936up 18.9%
Last 3 months558down 14.0%AED 702M938down 2.4%
Last 6 months1,207up 132.1%AED 1.45B951down 16.9%
Last 12 months1,729up 21.7%AED 2.24B1,021down 4.4%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)1,60693%AED 1.27M996down 7.3%
Off-plan resale885%AED 1.20M1,050up 5.0%
Secondary (ready)352%AED 570K1,473up 28.9%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio21713%AED 441K1,200down 3.1%
1 bedroom24014%AED 812K1,120up 23.1%
2 bedrooms52030%AED 1.17M1,009down 8.4%
3 bedrooms42725%AED 1.81M1,090down 2.5%
4 bedrooms30518%AED 1.38M569down 34.7%
5+ bedrooms201%AED 2.79M1,233down 7.2%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments70941%AED 715K1,105down 0.3%
Villas56333%AED 1.70M1,102up 3.2%
Townhouses45726%AED 1.32M716down 32.8%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M1,45084%AED 1.11M965down 6.4%
AED 2M–10M27916%AED 2.23M1,317down 5.2%

Projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Reportage HillsReportage Hills2191,110down 2.8%
Taormina Village 1Majan1291,203up 0.3%
Reportage Village 1Rukan158969down 6.7%
Verdana Residence 4Dubai Investment Park First134884up 16.0%
Verdana 4 TownhousesDubai Investment Park First85674up 4.8%
Verdana 5 TownhousesDubai Investment Park First72726up 40.5%
Verdana 6 TownhousesDubai Investment Park First62707down 29.0%
Verdana Residence 6Dubai Investment Park First96934down 14.5%
Verdana Residence 7Dubai Investment Park First931,009down 11.1%
Verdana 10 TownhousesDubai Investment Park First46721down 13.9%
Verdana 7 TownhousesDubai Investment Park First51734—
BiancaCity of Arabia471,198—
Verdana 3 TownhousesDubai Investment Park First42——
Verdana Residence 3Dubai Investment Park First85842up 5.4%
Verdana Residence 5Dubai Investment Park First121801down 22.3%

Where Reportage Real Estate sells

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Dubai Investment Park First1,13184653.5%
Reportage Hills2191,11019.8%
Majan1291,19713.6%
Rukan1581,0479%
City of Arabia471,1852.8%
Jebel Ali Free Zone351,4731%
Dubai Investment Park109100.3%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Reportage Real Estate
PricePropertyDate
AED 4.22M5+ BR Villa · 1,997 sqftReportage Hills · Reportage Hills10 Sept
AED 4.06M4 BR Villa · 2,245 sqftTaormina Village 1 · Majan7 Sept
AED 3.69M5+ BR Villa · 1,997 sqftReportage Hills · Reportage Hills30 Jul
AED 3.64M4 BR Villa · 1,842 sqftTaormina Village 1 · Majan16 Oct
AED 3.23M4 BR Villa · 1,632 sqftReportage Hills · Reportage Hills30 Jul
AED 3.08M3 BR Villa · 1,727 sqftTaormina Village 1 · Majan4 Sept

Questions about Reportage Real Estate

What is the average price per sqft in Reportage Real Estate?

The median sale price in Reportage Real Estate over the last three months was AED 938 per sqft (median sale AED 1.18M), based on 558 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Reportage Real Estate going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are down 11.8% on a year earlier and down 4.7% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Reportage Real Estate in the last year?

1,729 sales worth AED 2.24B were registered in the last 12 months: 93% developer off-plan, 5% off-plan resales and 2% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.