Skip to content

Community · #36 by 12M value

District Eleven

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,468 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 28.8%
vs 1 year ago
down 20.9%
Sales 30D
32

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

District Eleven: median AED 1,468/sqft, down 28.8% over three months on 83 sales

District Eleven recorded 32 sales worth AED 164M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 146.2% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 11 sales were registered (AED 59.5M), against 4 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 2.49M, or AED 1,468/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 28.8% on the previous three months and down 20.9% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 782/sqft to AED 2,020/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 63%, off-plan resales 14%, secondary (ready) sales 23%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 10.6% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Opal Gardens was the most active project by value over 12 months (35 sales, AED 315M), and Leos Development the leading developer with 15% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 165K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 3.0% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 3 BR villas & townhouses at about 5%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,625
Sept 26AED 1,712
Aug 26AED 782
Jul 26AED 1,744
Jun 26AED 1,699
May 26AED 2,020
Apr 26AED 1,815
Mar 26AED 1,844
Feb 26AED 1,763
Jan 26AED 1,853
Dec 25AED 1,864
Nov 25AED 1,771
Oct 25AED 1,684
Sept 25AED 1,666
Aug 25AED 1,606
Jul 25AED 1,545
Jun 25AED 1,659
May 25AED 1,806
Apr 25AED 1,586
Mar 25AED 1,566
Feb 25AED 1,444
Jan 25AED 1,540
Dec 24AED 1,598
Nov 24AED 1,538

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26——AED 1,417
Sept 26AED 1,879——
Aug 26AED 782—AED 1,438
Jul 26AED 1,960——
Jun 26AED 1,699——
May 26AED 2,146——
Apr 26AED 1,905—AED 1,444
Mar 26AED 1,906——
Feb 26AED 1,835—AED 1,373
Jan 26AED 2,001AED 1,817AED 1,372
Dec 25AED 1,935—AED 1,347
Nov 25AED 1,903AED 1,560AED 1,408
Oct 25AED 1,815—AED 1,357
Sept 25AED 1,702AED 1,577AED 1,549
Aug 25AED 1,691—AED 1,329
Jul 25AED 1,794AED 1,341AED 1,271
Jun 25AED 1,933AED 1,369AED 1,354
May 25AED 1,905AED 1,786—
Apr 25AED 1,703AED 1,605AED 1,256
Mar 25AED 1,686—AED 1,157
Feb 25AED 1,648—AED 1,225
Jan 25AED 1,675AED 1,471AED 1,348
Dec 24AED 1,643—AED 1,279
Nov 24AED 1,621—AED 1,295

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 266412
Sept 261315
Aug 2628012
Jul 262066
Jun 262313
May 264055
Apr 2626313
Mar 262943
Feb 2618912
Jan 26311215
Dec 2538910
Nov 25281117

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month32up 146.2%AED 164M1,599down 11.2%
Last 3 months83down 25.2%AED 348M1,468down 20.7%
Last 6 months194down 33.1%AED 1.09B1,710down 6.4%
Last 12 months492down 45.6%AED 2.96B1,789up 11.8%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)31063%AED 2.09M1,903up 11.0%
Off-plan resale6914%AED 8.57M1,702up 15.5%
Secondary (ready)11323%AED 3.85M1,388up 7.2%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
1 bedroom12525%AED 1.40M1,857up 9.8%
2 bedrooms9319%AED 2.03M1,763up 12.2%
3 bedrooms224%AED 6.49M1,741up 5.4%
4 bedrooms17035%AED 4.93M1,480up 8.1%
5+ bedrooms8217%AED 13.6M2,163up 14.4%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments21844%AED 1.56M1,827up 10.4%
Villas25852%AED 7.94M1,698up 10.4%
Townhouses71%AED 6.38M1,433up 8.2%
Plots92%AED 13.6M2,833up 46.3%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M16534%AED 1.40M1,809up 10.7%
AED 2M–10M23748%AED 4.10M1,608up 11.9%
AED 10M–50M9018%AED 13.7M2,213up 0.3%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 160K
Sept 26AED 163K
Aug 26AED 168K
Jul 26AED 165K
Jun 26AED 170K
May 26AED 170K
Apr 26AED 165K
Mar 26AED 175K
Feb 26AED 168K
Jan 26AED 179K
Dec 25AED 185K
Nov 25AED 179K
Oct 25AED 180K
Sept 25AED 178K
Aug 25AED 193K
Jul 25AED 188K
Jun 25AED 178K
May 25AED 180K
Apr 25AED 165K
Mar 25AED 190K
Feb 25AED 175K
Jan 25AED 177K
Dec 24AED 183K
Nov 24AED 170K
Leases (12M)
456
New leases
73.2%
Median rent 3M
AED 165K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 62
Gross yield
3 BR villas & townhousesAED 162K / AED 3.23M5.0%
4 BR villas & townhousesAED 180K / AED 3.90M4.6%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
2 BR17AED 110KAED 105K74
3 BR81AED 162KAED 160K73
4 BR246AED 180KAED 175K62

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Opal GardensDistrict Eleven351,749—
Numa ReserveDistrict Eleven20——
Mira Villas by Bentley HomeDistrict Eleven8——
Knightsbridge Park 2District Eleven16——
Sobha ReserveDistrict Eleven23——
Knightsbridge Park 1District Eleven26——
Ellington The WatercrestDistrict Eleven20——
The Fields VillasDistrict Eleven381,227—
Karl Lagerfeld Villas By TarafDistrict Eleven5——
Wellington Grand VillasDistrict Eleven8——
Elie Saab Vie at the FieldsDistrict Eleven271,278—
Senses at The FieldsDistrict Eleven28——
Selora ResidencesDistrict Eleven7——
Wadi Villas by AristaDistrict Eleven4——
The Beachfront Villas by EllingtonDistrict Eleven2——

Developers in District Eleven

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Leos Development422,10015%
G&Co Real Estate Development981,37312.9%
Meydan Developments351,78310.8%
Mirfa IBC Developers202,4209.9%
Mira Developments83,1998.8%
Ellington Properties Development232,0268.7%
Sobha Real Estate231,5987.4%
Taraf Properties52,1115.2%
MBR Mansions Real Estate Development81,4095.1%
Amwaj Development641,8264%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Al Barsha First781,477—
Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)1,8811,758down 1.4%
Jumeirah Beach Residence3771,555up 1.0%
The Wilds1471,770down 1.7%
Barsha Heights1271,445—
The Greens1881,650down 3.1%
The Acres741,673—
Azizi Venice5,0901,721down 0.5%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in District Eleven
PricePropertyDate
AED 24.2M5+ BR Villa · 11,345 sqftKarl Lagerfeld Villas By Taraf10 Aug
AED 21.9M5+ BR Villa · 7,357 sqftMira Villas by Bentley Home23 Sept
AED 13.4M5+ BR Villa · 6,005 sqftKnightsbridge Park 231 Aug
AED 12.8M5+ BR Villa · 6,964 sqftOpal Gardens5 Aug
AED 12.8M5+ BR Villa · 6,994 sqftOpal Gardens21 Oct
AED 11.8M5+ BR Villa · 7,192 sqftSobha Reserve1 Oct

Questions about District Eleven

What is the average price per sqft in District Eleven?

The median sale price in District Eleven over the last three months was AED 1,468 per sqft (median sale AED 2.49M), based on 83 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in District Eleven going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are down 20.9% on a year earlier and down 28.8% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in District Eleven in the last year?

492 sales worth AED 2.96B were registered in the last 12 months: 63% developer off-plan, 14% off-plan resales and 23% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in District Eleven?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 165K, and the best gross rental yield is about 5.0%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.