Skip to content

Segment

3-bedroom apartments

3 BR apartments, off-plan and ready.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,898 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 10.1%
vs 1 year ago
up 0.2%
Sales 30D
348

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

3-bedroom apartments: median AED 1,898/sqft, down 10.1% over three months on 881 sales

Dubai's 3-bedroom apartments market recorded 348 sales worth AED 1.46B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 45.6% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 100 sales were registered (AED 443M), against 64 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 3.57M, or AED 1,898/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 10.1% on the previous three months and flat on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,950/sqft to AED 2,346/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 58.2%, off-plan resales 7.7%, secondary (ready) sales 34.2%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 1.1% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Palm Jumeirah, Dubai Islands, Dubai Creek Harbour led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 126K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 7.6% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 3 BR apartments at about 3.3%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,792
Sept 26AED 1,986
Aug 26AED 1,968
Jul 26AED 1,987
Jun 26AED 1,950
May 26AED 2,067
Apr 26AED 2,146
Mar 26AED 2,020
Feb 26AED 2,241
Jan 26AED 2,346
Dec 25AED 2,304
Nov 25AED 2,246
Oct 25AED 2,063
Sept 25AED 2,042
Aug 25AED 1,811
Jul 25AED 2,232
Jun 25AED 2,235
May 25AED 2,399
Apr 25AED 1,606
Mar 25AED 1,701
Feb 25AED 1,695
Jan 25AED 1,431
Dec 24AED 1,815
Nov 24AED 1,712

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,768AED 1,902AED 1,789
Sept 26AED 1,967AED 2,413AED 1,866
Aug 26AED 2,059AED 2,115AED 1,860
Jul 26AED 2,258AED 2,571AED 1,738
Jun 26AED 1,926AED 1,529AED 1,997
May 26AED 2,300AED 2,214AED 1,856
Apr 26AED 2,274AED 2,096AED 1,844
Mar 26AED 2,239AED 1,930AED 1,651
Feb 26AED 2,314AED 2,298AED 1,920
Jan 26AED 2,543AED 2,329AED 2,081
Dec 25AED 2,369AED 2,318AED 1,983
Nov 25AED 2,369AED 2,080AED 1,969
Oct 25AED 2,302AED 2,346AED 1,553
Sept 25AED 2,355AED 2,696AED 1,497
Aug 25AED 2,356AED 2,387AED 1,398
Jul 25AED 2,543AED 2,123AED 1,730
Jun 25AED 2,403AED 2,414AED 1,854
May 25AED 2,495AED 2,739AED 1,808
Apr 25AED 2,240AED 2,452AED 1,414
Mar 25AED 2,313AED 2,412AED 1,466
Feb 25AED 1,958AED 2,581AED 1,500
Jan 25AED 1,946AED 2,866AED 1,151
Dec 24AED 2,247AED 2,361AED 1,376
Nov 24AED 2,180AED 2,416AED 1,342

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2610218130
Sept 2613536131
Aug 2613414110
Jul 2616625136
Jun 261861996
May 261701687
Apr 2638336126
Mar 2623828125
Feb 2632553207
Jan 2648770227
Dec 2547456247
Nov 2544757293

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month348up 45.6%AED 1.46B1,809down 11.9%
Last 3 months881down 2.5%AED 4.18B1,898down 8.7%
Last 6 months1,785down 54.7%AED 9.08B1,967down 12.8%
Last 12 months5,791down 52.0%AED 31.78B2,162up 16.9%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)3,36958%AED 4.22M2,303down 1.3%
Off-plan resale4448%AED 4.17M2,277down 3.4%
Secondary (ready)1,97834%AED 3.65M1,912up 33.3%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
3 bedrooms5,791100%AED 4.05M2,162up 16.9%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M58910%AED 1.63M1,067up 18.8%
AED 2M–10M4,65380%AED 4.07M2,177up 6.2%
AED 10M–50M5429%AED 13.7M5,179up 5.7%
AED 50M+70%AED 71.6M9,534up 6.5%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 125K
Sept 26AED 130K
Aug 26AED 126K
Jul 26AED 123K
Jun 26AED 104K
May 26—
Apr 26—
Mar 26AED 125K
Feb 26AED 120K
Jan 26AED 113K
Dec 25AED 111K
Nov 25AED 116K
Oct 25AED 118K
Sept 25AED 120K
Aug 25AED 115K
Jul 25AED 119K
Jun 25AED 115K
May 25AED 112K
Apr 25AED 110K
Mar 25AED 110K
Feb 25AED 110K
Jan 25AED 105K
Dec 24AED 105K
Nov 24AED 108K
Leases (12M)
31,427
New leases
31.6%
Median rent 3M
AED 126K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 72
Gross yield
3 BR apartmentsAED 120K / AED 3.65M3.3%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
3 BR31,427AED 120KAED 155K68

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Mercedes Benz Places Binghatti City Tower 4 - Maybach 6 Tower A1—1.6%
Peninsula Dubai Residences Tower 2127,9721.2%
Avita - Passo Building 1247,0991%
Bugatti Residences115,8350.9%
Jumeirah Residences Emirates Towers Tower B205,5880.8%
Lyvia by Palace - Green Gate532,3520.8%
Creek Bay Tower A373,3070.7%
Solaya 286,6850.7%
Eden House The Park G224,0350.7%
Solaya 687,5200.6%
Muraba Veil93,7890.6%
Rosewood Residences Dubai59,3510.6%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties1,1272,55018.4%
Meraas Development2443,5158.5%
H&H Investment and Development1114,4706.2%
Ellington Properties Development3342,5875.2%
Binghatti1362,2354.6%
Nakheel2182,5794.4%
Beyond Developments1144,2673.8%
Sobha Real Estate1862,3502.7%
Damac Properties1411,9102.5%
Omniyat Properties474,2562.5%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Palm Jumeirah1944,0228.1%
Dubai Islands4312,8377.7%
Dubai Creek Harbour4672,3526.8%
Business Bay2832,4156.1%
Downtown Dubai2363,2925.6%
Al Wasl1393,7014.9%
Dubai Harbour1174,3253.9%
Jumeirah Second337,8093.5%
Dubai Hills Estate2462,5633.5%
La Mer376,9543.1%
Dubai Marina2021,8832.8%
Meydan City392,5612.2%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in 3-bedroom apartments
PricePropertyDate
AED 46.3M3 BR Apartment · 9,197 sqftBusiness Bay18 Oct
AED 44.4M3 BR Apartment · 4,652 sqftRosewood Residences Dubai · Jumeirah Second5 Aug
AED 43.5M3 BR Apartment · 4,652 sqftRosewood Residences Dubai · Jumeirah Second28 Jul
AED 39.3M3 BR Apartment · 3,884 sqftRosewood Residences Dubai · Jumeirah Second28 Jul
AED 34.3M3 BR Apartment · 4,059 sqftPeninsula Dubai Residences Tower 2 · Jumeirah Second26 Aug
AED 31.6M3 BR Apartment · 2,546 sqftThe Alba Residences 2 · Palm Jumeirah21 Aug

Questions about Dubai 3-bedroom apartments

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai 3-bedroom apartments?

The median sale price in Dubai 3-bedroom apartments over the last three months was AED 1,898 per sqft (median sale AED 3.57M), based on 881 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai 3-bedroom apartments going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 0.2% on a year earlier and down 10.1% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai 3-bedroom apartments in the last year?

5,791 sales worth AED 31.78B were registered in the last 12 months: 58% developer off-plan, 8% off-plan resales and 34% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai 3-bedroom apartments?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 126K, and the best gross rental yield is about 3.3%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.