Skip to content

Community · #3 by 12M value

Dubai Hills Estate

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 2,367 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 2.0%
vs 1 year ago
up 2.6%
Sales 30D
119

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Dubai Hills Estate: median AED 2,367/sqft, up 2.0% over three months on 314 sales

Dubai Hills Estate recorded 119 sales worth AED 777M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 19.0% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 57 sales were registered (AED 176M), against 12 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 2.50M, or AED 2,367/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 2.0% on the previous three months and up 2.6% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 2,223/sqft to AED 2,556/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 42.6%, off-plan resales 16%, secondary (ready) sales 41.4%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 5.6% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Eden Hills was the most active project by value over 12 months (159 sales, AED 4.45B), and Emaar Properties the leading developer with 57.9% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 130K; like-for-like rent per sqft is flat on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 3 BR apartments at about 6.3%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 2,386
Sept 26AED 2,442
Aug 26AED 2,231
Jul 26AED 2,267
Jun 26AED 2,223
May 26AED 2,501
Apr 26AED 2,428
Mar 26AED 2,432
Feb 26AED 2,375
Jan 26AED 2,556
Dec 25AED 2,550
Nov 25AED 2,520
Oct 25AED 2,340
Sept 25AED 2,267
Aug 25AED 2,329
Jul 25AED 2,543
Jun 25AED 2,414
May 25AED 2,452
Apr 25AED 2,354
Mar 25AED 2,360
Feb 25AED 2,311
Jan 25AED 1,928
Dec 24AED 2,217
Nov 24AED 2,208

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 2,488AED 2,504AED 2,261
Sept 26AED 2,555AED 2,422AED 2,359
Aug 26—AED 2,236AED 2,177
Jul 26AED 2,399AED 2,222AED 2,229
Jun 26AED 2,391AED 2,249AED 2,155
May 26AED 2,692AED 2,366AED 2,416
Apr 26AED 2,584AED 2,227AED 2,389
Mar 26AED 2,407AED 2,551AED 2,432
Feb 26AED 2,411AED 2,412AED 2,321
Jan 26AED 2,595AED 2,459AED 2,469
Dec 25AED 2,592AED 2,309AED 2,533
Nov 25AED 2,557AED 2,349AED 2,494
Oct 25AED 2,356AED 2,319AED 2,335
Sept 25AED 2,307AED 2,337AED 2,136
Aug 25AED 2,422AED 2,458AED 2,122
Jul 25AED 2,628AED 2,241AED 2,346
Jun 25AED 2,440AED 2,352AED 2,392
May 25AED 2,587AED 2,280AED 2,255
Apr 25AED 2,581AED 2,347AED 1,909
Mar 25AED 2,547AED 2,318AED 2,009
Feb 25AED 2,483AED 2,296AED 2,102
Jan 25AED 2,397AED 2,280AED 829
Dec 24AED 2,258AED 2,221AED 1,959
Nov 24AED 2,314AED 2,179AED 1,985

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26301556
Sept 26203050
Aug 2691465
Jul 26182866
Jun 26111464
May 26141935
Apr 26492662
Mar 26941447
Feb 26704689
Jan 2623965113
Dec 2516530111
Nov 251673391

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month119up 19.0%AED 777M2,384down 1.3%
Last 3 months314up 20.3%AED 1.55B2,367up 3.3%
Last 6 months575down 63.1%AED 2.92B2,347down 6.8%
Last 12 months2,161down 61.4%AED 12.48B2,460up 6.7%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)92143%AED 2.67M2,551up 3.0%
Off-plan resale34616%AED 2.37M2,407up 4.8%
Secondary (ready)89441%AED 2.50M2,369up 16.9%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio241%AED 1.02M2,239up 26.1%
1 bedroom81138%AED 1.77M2,417up 7.5%
2 bedrooms68732%AED 2.70M2,391down 1.2%
3 bedrooms29614%AED 4.66M2,559up 6.6%
4 bedrooms854%AED 7.50M2,397up 9.3%
5+ bedrooms25112%AED 22.1M2,860down 1.9%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments1,77182%AED 2.20M2,419up 4.8%
Villas31014%AED 20.3M2,860up 5.8%
Townhouses733%AED 5.50M2,234up 16.7%
Plots50%AED 65.0M3,559up 97.8%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M75635%AED 1.69M2,323up 6.7%
AED 2M–10M1,13152%AED 2.95M2,464up 0.7%
AED 10M–50M25112%AED 20.6M2,902down 10.8%
AED 50M+231%AED 73.0M3,919down 40.9%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 130K
Sept 26AED 130K
Aug 26AED 135K
Jul 26AED 135K
Jun 26AED 150K
May 26AED 143K
Apr 26AED 135K
Mar 26AED 143K
Feb 26AED 145K
Jan 26AED 139K
Dec 25AED 137K
Nov 25AED 135K
Oct 25AED 138K
Sept 25AED 150K
Aug 25AED 155K
Jul 25AED 151K
Jun 25AED 158K
May 25AED 147K
Apr 25AED 125K
Mar 25AED 135K
Feb 25AED 125K
Jan 25AED 118K
Dec 24AED 121K
Nov 24AED 120K
Leases (12M)
8,013
New leases
62.9%
Median rent 3M
AED 130K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 128
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 60K / AED 1.01M5.9%
1 BR apartmentsAED 90K / AED 1.52M5.9%
2 BR apartmentsAED 140K / AED 2.45M5.7%
3 BR apartmentsAED 250K / AED 3.95M6.3%
3 BR villas & townhousesAED 263K / AED 7.37M3.6%
4 BR villas & townhousesAED 295K / AED 6.58M4.5%
5+ BR villas & townhousesAED 540K / AED 22.9M2.4%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio205AED 60KAED 62K143
1 BR2,237AED 90KAED 95K141
2 BR1,845AED 141KAED 140K138
3 BR916AED 260KAED 260K121
4 BR766AED 295KAED 300K116
5+ BR322AED 540KAED 700K132

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Eden HillsDubai Hills Estate1592,860—
Palace Residences Hillside ADubai Hills Estate3032,594—
Fairway VistasDubai Hills Estate7——
Emerald HillsDubai Hills Estate5——
Address Hillcrest by EmaarDubai Hills Estate12——
Sidra Villas 1Dubai Hills Estate262,720—
Golf Place IIDubai Hills Estate12——
Rosehill Block ADubai Hills Estate722,347—
ParkwayDubai Hills Estate7——
Sidra Villas 2Dubai Hills Estate20——
Golf PlaceDubai Hills Estate9——
GreencrestDubai Hills Estate672,239—
Lamborghini Mansions - Majestic VistasDubai Hills Estate4——
Sidra Villas 3Dubai Hills Estate16——
FairwaysDubai Hills Estate5——

Developers in Dubai Hills Estate

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties1,7082,44057.9%
H&H Investment and Development1592,77235.9%
Ellington Properties Development912,5282.1%
City View Real Estate Development422,8161%
Fortimo Real Estate Development261,9890.5%
National Properties212,0620.5%
High Point Real Estate361,9840.4%
Ginco Properties202,0970.2%
Royal Development73,0810.1%
Iman Developers82,8000.1%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Business Bay4,9382,028down 3.5%
The Hills502,448—
Dubai Media City1212,150up 8.8%
Jumeirah Heights572,380—
Jumeirah Islands6962,536down 0.9%
Sobha Hartland 29902,600down 1.5%
Dubai Creek Harbour3,1252,525down 4.2%
The Old Town802,167—

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Dubai Hills Estate
PricePropertyDate
AED 97.0M5+ BR Villa · 22,375 sqftEden Hills6 Oct
AED 63.0M5+ BR Villa · 8,058 sqftFairway Vistas8 Oct
AED 45.0M5+ BR Villa · 9,882 sqftFairways16 Sept
AED 43.8M5+ BR Villa · 16,592 sqftEden Hills9 Oct
AED 43.5M5+ BR Villa · 11,441 sqftLamborghini Mansions - Majestic Vistas8 Oct
AED 38.5M5+ BR Villa · 8,072 sqftParkway7 Oct

Dubai Hills Estate in the news

All reports

Questions about Dubai Hills Estate

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai Hills Estate?

The median sale price in Dubai Hills Estate over the last three months was AED 2,367 per sqft (median sale AED 2.50M), based on 314 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai Hills Estate going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 2.6% on a year earlier and up 2.0% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai Hills Estate in the last year?

2,161 sales worth AED 12.48B were registered in the last 12 months: 43% developer off-plan, 16% off-plan resales and 41% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai Hills Estate?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 130K, and the best gross rental yield is about 6.3%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.