Skip to content

Segment

3-bedroom villas

3 BR villas, off-plan and ready.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,309 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 1.1%
vs 1 year ago
up 15.3%
Sales 30D
223

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

3-bedroom villas: median AED 1,309/sqft, down 1.1% over three months on 494 sales

Dubai's 3-bedroom villas market recorded 223 sales worth AED 723M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 123.0% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 80 sales were registered (AED 248M), against 34 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 2.65M, or AED 1,309/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 1.1% on the previous three months and up 15.3% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,294/sqft to AED 1,881/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 43.3%, off-plan resales 10.2%, secondary (ready) sales 46.5%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 18.7% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Nad Al Shiba First, Dubai Investment Park Second, The Heights led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 140K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 4.0% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 3 BR villas & townhouses at about 5.4%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,296
Sept 26AED 1,302
Aug 26AED 1,340
Jul 26AED 1,294
Jun 26AED 1,324
May 26AED 1,300
Apr 26AED 1,412
Mar 26AED 1,881
Feb 26AED 1,645
Jan 26AED 1,474
Dec 25AED 1,614
Nov 25AED 1,304
Oct 25AED 1,322
Sept 25AED 1,107
Aug 25AED 1,084
Jul 25AED 1,468
Jun 25AED 1,451
May 25AED 1,381
Apr 25AED 1,159
Mar 25AED 1,205
Feb 25AED 1,217
Jan 25AED 1,205
Dec 24AED 1,175
Nov 24AED 1,119

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,124AED 1,311AED 1,306
Sept 26AED 1,189AED 1,418AED 1,264
Aug 26AED 1,459AED 1,362AED 1,312
Jul 26AED 1,393AED 1,252AED 1,295
Jun 26AED 1,197AED 1,300AED 1,324
May 26AED 1,264AED 1,208AED 1,364
Apr 26AED 1,817AED 1,289AED 1,228
Mar 26AED 1,953AED 1,399AED 1,380
Feb 26AED 1,922AED 1,353AED 1,281
Jan 26AED 1,661AED 1,354AED 1,285
Dec 25AED 1,660AED 1,424AED 1,272
Nov 25AED 1,305AED 1,328AED 1,135
Oct 25AED 1,326AED 1,323AED 1,186
Sept 25AED 1,140AED 1,184AED 1,038
Aug 25AED 1,394AED 1,238AED 989
Jul 25AED 1,823AED 1,218AED 1,158
Jun 25AED 1,800AED 1,172AED 1,259
May 25AED 1,856AED 1,220AED 1,230
Apr 25AED 1,365AED 1,298AED 1,027
Mar 25AED 1,295AED 1,129AED 961
Feb 25AED 1,255AED 1,127AED 1,023
Jan 25AED 1,272AED 1,088AED 1,066
Dec 24AED 1,244AED 1,149AED 1,020
Nov 24AED 1,245AED 1,121AED 1,045

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26461994
Sept 26222692
Aug 26151589
Jul 266723162
Jun 263728146
May 26561990
Apr 2611521126
Mar 2617914113
Feb 2618341155
Jan 2624048254
Dec 2538167212
Nov 2523973267

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month223up 123.0%AED 723M1,285down 6.0%
Last 3 months494down 14.8%AED 1.64B1,309down 1.1%
Last 6 months1,074down 62.5%AED 3.50B1,317down 9.5%
Last 12 months4,061down 55.4%AED 14.92B1,413up 16.8%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)1,75843%AED 3.61M1,659up 26.0%
Off-plan resale41410%AED 3.14M1,349up 13.9%
Secondary (ready)1,88947%AED 2.60M1,294up 24.1%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
3 bedrooms4,061100%AED 3.15M1,413up 16.8%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M86021%AED 1.48M869up 17.8%
AED 2M–10M3,15078%AED 3.56M1,552up 17.3%
AED 10M–50M511%AED 12.0M3,357up 1.5%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 140K
Sept 26AED 140K
Aug 26AED 143K
Jul 26AED 135K
Jun 26AED 140K
May 26—
Apr 26—
Mar 26AED 140K
Feb 26AED 138K
Jan 26AED 140K
Dec 25AED 140K
Nov 25AED 140K
Oct 25AED 138K
Sept 25AED 146K
Aug 25AED 143K
Jul 25AED 145K
Jun 25AED 140K
May 25AED 137K
Apr 25AED 132K
Mar 25AED 133K
Feb 25AED 126K
Jan 25AED 131K
Dec 24AED 130K
Nov 24AED 130K
Leases (12M)
15,352
New leases
43.5%
Median rent 3M
AED 140K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 62
Gross yield
3 BR villas & townhousesAED 140K / AED 2.60M5.4%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
3 BR15,352AED 140KAED 137K61

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
The Valley - Vindera2331,3045%
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 111031,9604.5%
Equiterra 11741,6624.2%
Equiterra 21751,6024.1%
Serro 2 at The Heights Country Club871,9684%
Salva at The Heights Country Club782,0233.6%
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 10771,8663%
Grand Polo Club and Resort - Equestra1051,7242.7%
Serro at The Heights Country Club591,9232.6%
Reportage Hills1931,0652.5%
Jumeirah Park - District 6173,1051.6%
Taormina Village 11051,1811.6%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties1,5291,64345.3%
Meraas Development2851,86911.5%
Damac Properties90989911.5%
Nakheel1951,6918.1%
Dubai Properties2601,4675.7%
Reportage Real Estate3171,1424.3%
Aldar Properties1161,3983%
Dubai South Properties831,1852%
Majid Al Futtaim (MAF Group)651,8681.7%
Ellington Properties Development151,9560.7%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Nad Al Shiba First3021,86912.1%
Dubai Investment Park Second4751,66111.5%
The Heights2311,98310.5%
The Valley4701,3059.3%
Damac Hills 26948146.8%
Al Yelayis 5931,9574.1%
Jumeirah Park552,2113.6%
Damac Hills1381,5483.2%
Arabian Ranches452,3262.7%
Mudon1111,5832.6%
Reportage Hills1931,0652.5%
Al Furjan841,6072.4%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in 3-bedroom villas
PricePropertyDate
AED 13.2M3 BR Villa · 3,696 sqftMaeen · The Lakes27 Jul
AED 13.0M3 BR Villa · 4,453 sqftJumeirah Golf Estates · Jumeirah Golf Estates8 Oct
AED 12.2M3 BR Villa · 3,627 sqftJumeirah Park - District 6 · Jumeirah Park17 Aug
AED 12.0M3 BR Villa · 3,575 sqftZulal 2 · The Lakes14 Aug
AED 12.0M3 BR Villa · 4,026 sqftJumeirah Park - District 6 · Jumeirah Park16 Oct
AED 11.5M3 BR Villa · 4,026 sqftJumeirah Park - District 7 · Jumeirah Park14 Aug

Questions about Dubai 3-bedroom villas

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai 3-bedroom villas?

The median sale price in Dubai 3-bedroom villas over the last three months was AED 1,309 per sqft (median sale AED 2.65M), based on 494 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai 3-bedroom villas going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 15.3% on a year earlier and down 1.1% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai 3-bedroom villas in the last year?

4,061 sales worth AED 14.92B were registered in the last 12 months: 43% developer off-plan, 10% off-plan resales and 47% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai 3-bedroom villas?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 140K, and the best gross rental yield is about 5.4%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.