Skip to content

Segment

Secondary villas

Villas in the secondary (ready) market.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,388 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 5.5%
vs 1 year ago
up 13.9%
Sales 30D
396

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Secondary villas: median AED 1,388/sqft, down 5.5% over three months on 892 sales

Dubai's secondary villas market recorded 396 sales worth AED 2.71B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 85.0% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 119 sales were registered (AED 817M), against 60 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 3.80M, or AED 1,388/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 5.5% on the previous three months and up 13.9% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,335/sqft to AED 1,591/sqft.

Palm Jumeirah, Dubai Hills Estate, Jumeirah Golf Estates led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,399
Sept 26AED 1,335
Aug 26AED 1,413
Jul 26AED 1,423
Jun 26AED 1,353
May 26AED 1,457
Apr 26AED 1,445
Mar 26AED 1,591
Feb 26AED 1,524
Jan 26AED 1,492
Dec 25AED 1,557
Nov 25AED 1,451
Oct 25AED 1,466
Sept 25AED 1,220
Aug 25AED 1,175
Jul 25AED 1,334
Jun 25AED 1,583
May 25AED 1,467
Apr 25AED 1,177
Mar 25AED 1,152
Feb 25AED 1,181
Jan 25AED 1,220
Dec 24AED 1,057
Nov 24AED 1,173

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2600281
Sept 2600284
Aug 2600248
Jul 2600376
Jun 2600365
May 2600226
Apr 2600311
Mar 2600252
Feb 2600413
Jan 2600620
Dec 2500530
Nov 2500590

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month396up 85.0%AED 2.71B1,358down 1.0%
Last 3 months892down 3.8%AED 6.50B1,388down 0.6%
Last 6 months1,819down 35.0%AED 11.92B1,390down 7.5%
Last 12 months4,691down 66.5%AED 33.31B1,457up 19.4%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Secondary (ready)4,691100%AED 3.80M1,457up 19.4%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
1 bedroom1092%AED 1.05M1,345up 22.2%
2 bedrooms1784%AED 2.59M1,444up 23.4%
3 bedrooms1,88940%AED 2.60M1,294up 24.1%
4 bedrooms1,57133%AED 4.55M1,553up 19.6%
5+ bedrooms94420%AED 10.7M2,083up 33.5%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M92620%AED 1.32M839up 21.8%
AED 2M–10M2,99664%AED 3.90M1,459up 12.0%
AED 10M–50M70915%AED 15.3M2,902up 4.4%
AED 50M+601%AED 72.5M8,571up 9.1%

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Al Barari Villas152,8492%
Signature Villas Frond G (Al Shishi)4—1.6%
Jumeirah Bay Island Villas4—1.6%
Signature Villas Frond N (Al Naghal)69,3581.5%
NAS Gardens (Nad Al Sheba Gardens)332,3731.4%
District One Villas Phase 3 - B Villas202,9901.3%
Al Furjan Villas Phase 2871,4591.3%
Al Barari The Nest96,1141.2%
Emirates Hills - Sector E74,6641.2%
District One Villas - Cluster B73,4981.1%
Fairway Vistas75,2511%
Signature Villas Frond F (Al Yabri)3—1%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties9491,75827.2%
Nakheel6531,84224.2%
Damac Properties1,34898711.1%
Dubai Properties3541,5644.9%
Al Barari Development602,2644.7%
Majid Al Futtaim (MAF Group)1921,9763.9%
Jumeirah Golf Estates363,0952.5%
Meydan Sobha202,9722%
Meraas Development612,0491.9%
G&Co Real Estate Development1241,4031.8%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Palm Jumeirah647,22010.7%
Dubai Hills Estate1483,1068.9%
Jumeirah Golf Estates833,0044.8%
Al Barari602,2644.6%
Arabian Ranches1222,4744.5%
Al Furjan2611,6704.4%
Damac Hills 28108253.9%
Tilal Al Ghaf1921,9763.8%
Damac Hills2201,7223.5%
Jumeirah Park1132,2083.5%
Jumeirah Islands424,3663.4%
Emirates Hills174,5693.3%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Secondary villas
PricePropertyDate
AED 160M5+ BR Villa · 8,704 sqftDistrict One Villas - Cluster B · District One25 Aug
AED 125M5+ BR Villa · 7,000 sqftPalm Jumeirah5 Aug
AED 110M5+ BR Villa · 11,172 sqftWild Flower · Jumeirah Golf Estates27 Jul
AED 110M5+ BR Villa · 7,000 sqftPalm Jumeirah14 Aug
AED 97.8M5+ BR Villa · 38,175 sqftEmirates Hills - Sector L · Emirates Hills6 Aug
AED 78.0M4 BR Villa · 5,000 sqftGarden Homes · Palm Jumeirah8 Oct

Questions about Dubai secondary villas

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai secondary villas?

The median sale price in Dubai secondary villas over the last three months was AED 1,388 per sqft (median sale AED 3.80M), based on 892 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai secondary villas going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 13.9% on a year earlier and down 5.5% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai secondary villas in the last year?

4,691 sales worth AED 33.31B were registered in the last 12 months: 0% developer off-plan, 0% off-plan resales and 100% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.