Skip to content

Community · #29 by 12M value

Dubai South Residential District

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,250 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 2.7%
vs 1 year ago
up 7.8%
Sales 30D
138

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Dubai South Residential District: median AED 1,250/sqft, down 2.7% over three months on 321 sales

Dubai South Residential District recorded 138 sales worth AED 176M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 29.0% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 54 sales were registered (AED 75.0M), against 14 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 1.08M, or AED 1,250/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 2.7% on the previous three months and up 7.8% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,110/sqft to AED 1,494/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 62.6%, off-plan resales 4.4%, secondary (ready) sales 33%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 15.9% discount to developer prices per sqft.

The Pulse Beachfront 3 was the most active project by value over 12 months (50 sales, AED 216M), and Dubai South Properties the leading developer with 41.7% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 53K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 0.5% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on Studio apartments at about 8.3%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,070
Sept 26AED 1,338
Aug 26AED 1,196
Jul 26AED 1,278
Jun 26AED 1,312
May 26AED 1,398
Apr 26AED 1,494
Mar 26AED 1,471
Feb 26AED 1,453
Jan 26AED 1,210
Dec 25AED 1,211
Nov 25AED 1,250
Oct 25AED 1,110
Sept 25AED 1,140

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,252—AED 963
Sept 26AED 1,375—AED 1,136
Aug 26AED 1,362—AED 1,129
Jul 26AED 1,380AED 1,141AED 1,126
Jun 26AED 1,387—AED 894
May 26AED 1,437—AED 1,162
Apr 26AED 1,523—AED 1,205
Mar 26AED 1,508—AED 1,112
Feb 26AED 1,510AED 1,178AED 1,184
Jan 26AED 1,305AED 1,272AED 1,195
Dec 25AED 1,340—AED 1,032
Nov 25AED 1,314AED 1,295AED 1,149
Oct 25AED 1,169AED 1,141AED 930
Sept 25AED 1,149AED 1,147AED 1,012

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2651746
Sept 26102525
Aug 2638622
Jul 26581335
Jun 26153568
May 2693436
Apr 26263637
Mar 26225447
Feb 261601070
Jan 266815109
Dec 25939128
Nov 251051664

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month138up 29.0%AED 176M1,150down 11.7%
Last 3 months321down 32.3%AED 448M1,250down 5.7%
Last 6 months795down 46.9%AED 1.08B1,295down 3.2%
Last 12 months2,319up 335.9%AED 3.48B1,316up 15.4%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)1,45163%AED 1.28M1,437up 25.0%
Off-plan resale1034%AED 3.50M1,208up 5.6%
Secondary (ready)76533%AED 800K1,090up 3.0%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio35815%AED 524K1,260up 7.0%
1 bedroom81735%AED 1.00M1,374up 11.1%
2 bedrooms80935%AED 1.48M1,303up 13.0%
3 bedrooms1888%AED 2.35M1,402up 28.2%
4 bedrooms964%AED 4.20M1,262up 15.6%
5+ bedrooms512%AED 5.25M1,227up 5.6%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments2,11691%AED 1.15M1,327up 13.2%
Villas1938%AED 4.15M1,269up 12.9%
Hotel apartments100%AED 605K948—
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M1,92883%AED 1.10M1,300up 11.5%
AED 2M–10M38116%AED 2.81M1,375up 22.1%
AED 10M–50M100%AED 14.4M1,536—

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 50K
Sept 26AED 52K
Aug 26AED 55K
Jul 26AED 55K
Jun 26AED 56K
May 26AED 55K
Apr 26AED 50K
Mar 26AED 55K
Feb 26AED 55K
Jan 26AED 60K
Dec 25AED 58K
Nov 25AED 58K
Oct 25AED 55K
Sept 25AED 55K
Leases (12M)
4,736
New leases
55.9%
Median rent 3M
AED 53K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 75
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 40K / AED 485K8.3%
1 BR apartmentsAED 55K / AED 730K7.5%
2 BR apartmentsAED 78K / AED 1.12M7.0%
3 BR apartmentsAED 100K / AED 1.58M6.3%
2 BR villas & townhousesAED 125K / AED 2.45M5.1%
3 BR villas & townhousesAED 156K / AED 3.35M4.7%
4 BR villas & townhousesAED 190K / AED 4.20M4.5%
5+ BR villas & townhousesAED 250K / AED 5.33M4.7%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio1,126AED 40KAED 41K95
1 BR1,227AED 55KAED 57K76
2 BR859AED 80KAED 80K66
3 BR224AED 142KAED 145K63
4 BR239AED 190KAED 190K58
5+ BR36AED 250KAED 247K59

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
The Pulse Beachfront 3Dubai South Residential District50——
Windsor House 2 Building ADubai South Residential District137——
Windsor House 2 Building BDubai South Residential District128——
South Square Building 1Dubai South Residential District1141,656—
The Pulse Beachfront 1Dubai South Residential District391,301—
Avenew 888 LoomDubai South Residential District1171,664up 9.2%
South Square Building 3Dubai South Residential District58——
The Pulse Beachfront 2Dubai South Residential District21——
Enre Residence by ImtiazDubai South Residential District641,500up 2.5%
South Bay 6 PremiumDubai South Residential District12——
Avenew 888Dubai South Residential District62——
South Bay 3 PremiumDubai South Residential District14——
Expo City Mangrove Residences 1Dubai South Residential District31——
Marquis HorizonDubai South Residential District591,664—
South Bay 4 PremiumDubai South Residential District10——

Developers in Dubai South Residential District

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Dubai South Properties4891,31341.7%
Ellington Properties Development2801,54013.2%
Avenew Real Estate Development2011,4097.7%
Expo City521,9604.1%
Private Investor1191,0233.2%
Imtiaz Real Estate Investment And Development641,4982.9%
Marquis Developers591,5842.4%
Emaar Properties331,6282%
Damac Properties881,0811.8%
Kappa Acca Real Estate Development881,0301.7%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Reem Mira2651,388up 0.9%
The Gardens551,299—
Dubai Sports City2,2171,211down 1.5%
Dubai Production City (IMPZ)2,0421,393up 2.3%
Damac Island City2,9511,257down 3.7%
Haven by Aldar1521,323down 8.3%
The Valley1,0861,287down 4.5%
Dubailand Residence Complex5,4051,364up 0.1%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Dubai South Residential District
PricePropertyDate
AED 16.0M5+ BR Villa · 13,675 sqftSouth Bay 127 Jul
AED 13.0M5+ BR Villa · 8,463 sqftSouth Bay 6 Premium21 Oct
AED 5.50M5+ BR Villa · 4,264 sqftSouth Bay 226 Aug
AED 5.10M4 BR Villa · 3,297 sqftThe Pulse Beachfront 216 Sept
AED 5.00M5+ BR Villa · 4,264 sqftSouth Bay 125 Sept
AED 4.95M5+ BR Villa · 4,220 sqftThe Pulse Beachfront 19 Oct

Questions about Dubai South Residential District

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai South Residential District?

The median sale price in Dubai South Residential District over the last three months was AED 1,250 per sqft (median sale AED 1.08M), based on 321 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai South Residential District going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 7.8% on a year earlier and down 2.7% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai South Residential District in the last year?

2,319 sales worth AED 3.48B were registered in the last 12 months: 63% developer off-plan, 4% off-plan resales and 33% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai South Residential District?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 53K, and the best gross rental yield is about 8.3%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.