Skip to content

Segment

Off-plan resale villas

Villas in the off-plan resale market.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,364 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 9.3%
vs 1 year ago
up 8.3%
Sales 30D
171

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Off-plan resale villas: median AED 1,364/sqft, up 9.3% over three months on 375 sales

Dubai's off-plan resale villas market recorded 171 sales worth AED 1.06B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 74.5% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 37 sales were registered (AED 223M), against 47 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 4.14M, or AED 1,364/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 9.3% on the previous three months and up 8.3% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,216/sqft to AED 1,464/sqft.

Damac Lagoons, Tilal Al Ghaf, Palm Jebel Ali led by value over 12 months; Damac Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,448
Sept 26AED 1,340
Aug 26AED 1,362
Jul 26AED 1,244
Jun 26AED 1,216
May 26AED 1,239
Apr 26AED 1,273
Mar 26AED 1,464
Feb 26AED 1,353
Jan 26AED 1,399
Dec 25AED 1,343
Nov 25AED 1,269
Oct 25AED 1,278
Sept 25AED 1,205
Aug 25AED 1,214
Jul 25AED 1,236
Jun 25AED 1,205
May 25AED 1,131
Apr 25AED 1,129
Mar 25AED 1,107
Feb 25AED 1,205
Jan 25AED 1,167
Dec 24AED 1,155
Nov 24AED 1,245

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2601220
Sept 2601280
Aug 2601070
Jul 2601380
Jun 2601280
May 260950
Apr 2601210
Mar 260790
Feb 2602060
Jan 2602820
Dec 2502580
Nov 2503060

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month171up 74.5%AED 1.06B1,364down 0.1%
Last 3 months375up 3.6%AED 2.60B1,364up 10.2%
Last 6 months737down 42.2%AED 4.79B1,293down 3.6%
Last 12 months2,041down 47.9%AED 13.46B1,324up 12.2%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan resale2,041100%AED 3.80M1,324up 12.2%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
1 bedroom10%———
2 bedrooms281%AED 1.15M1,004down 16.9%
3 bedrooms41420%AED 3.14M1,349up 13.9%
4 bedrooms98448%AED 3.38M1,243up 8.5%
5+ bedrooms61430%AED 9.20M1,567up 14.4%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M1296%AED 1.49M857down 8.3%
AED 2M–10M1,54676%AED 3.50M1,274up 10.1%
AED 10M–50M36018%AED 16.4M2,205down 4.5%
AED 50M+60%AED 60.1M2,688down 32.8%

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Eden Hills322,6545.2%
Alaya442,1255%
Discovery Dunes182,3713.5%
Venice 1351,3602.6%
Elysian Mansions111,9702.4%
District One West Villas Phase 1162,3572.1%
Palm Jebel Ali - Frond M112,6902.1%
The Acres Phase 1361,7732%
Mirage141,7172%
Bay Villas Dubai Island271,6721.9%
Palm Jebel Ali - Frond N112,7951.8%
District One West Villas Phase 2162,3051.8%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Damac Properties7521,14419.6%
Emaar Properties4051,26818%
Nakheel982,45112.6%
Majid Al Futtaim (MAF Group)812,06410.7%
Meraas Development1151,7846.9%
Aldar Properties1591,3885.2%
H&H Investment and Development322,6545.2%
Discovery Land182,3713.5%
Sobha Real Estate271,6182.5%
Dubai Properties961,3442.4%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Damac Lagoons4411,16812.5%
Tilal Al Ghaf812,06410.7%
Palm Jebel Ali502,6838.3%
The Valley2511,2018.2%
The Oasis501,9036%
Dubai Hills Estate362,6515.6%
Nad Al Shiba First841,8305%
District One332,3324%
District Eleven461,7073.5%
Discovery Dunes182,3713.5%
The Acres511,7753.2%
Haven by Aldar1021,3593.1%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Off-plan resale villas
PricePropertyDate
AED 91.0M5+ BR Villa · 30,212 sqftLANAI Island · Tilal Al Ghaf16 Sept
AED 56.1M5+ BR Villa · 28,660 sqftLavita · The Oasis5 Aug
AED 49.0M5+ BR Villa · 12,140 sqftPalm Jebel Ali - Frond M · Palm Jebel Ali17 Aug
AED 37.0M5+ BR Villa · 21,355 sqftElysian Mansions · Tilal Al Ghaf26 Jul
AED 35.2M5+ BR Villa · 10,355 sqftDiscovery Dunes · Discovery Dunes20 Aug
AED 32.7M5+ BR Villa · 10,355 sqftDiscovery Dunes · Discovery Dunes20 Aug

Questions about Dubai off-plan resale villas

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai off-plan resale villas?

The median sale price in Dubai off-plan resale villas over the last three months was AED 1,364 per sqft (median sale AED 4.14M), based on 375 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai off-plan resale villas going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 8.3% on a year earlier and up 9.3% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai off-plan resale villas in the last year?

2,041 sales worth AED 13.46B were registered in the last 12 months: 0% developer off-plan, 100% off-plan resales and 0% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.