Skip to content

Segment

5+ bedroom villas

5+ BR villas, off-plan and ready.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,593 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 1.7%
vs 1 year ago
up 10.8%
Sales 30D
302

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

5+ bedroom villas: median AED 1,593/sqft, down 1.7% over three months on 636 sales

Dubai's 5+ bedroom villas market recorded 302 sales worth AED 3.52B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 84.1% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 86 sales were registered (AED 885M), against 60 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 7.07M, or AED 1,593/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 1.7% on the previous three months and up 10.8% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,432/sqft to AED 2,087/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 61.4%, off-plan resales 15.2%, secondary (ready) sales 23.4%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 0.4% premium to developer prices per sqft.

Dubai Hills Estate, Palm Jebel Ali, The Oasis led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 315K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 9.3% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 5+ BR villas & townhouses at about 2.8%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,556
Sept 26AED 1,655
Aug 26AED 1,604
Jul 26AED 1,588
Jun 26AED 1,591
May 26AED 1,853
Apr 26AED 1,618
Mar 26AED 1,432
Feb 26AED 1,620
Jan 26AED 1,911
Dec 25AED 2,087
Nov 25AED 1,746
Oct 25AED 1,869
Sept 25AED 1,321
Aug 25AED 1,543
Jul 25AED 1,730
Jun 25AED 1,854
May 25AED 1,662
Apr 25AED 1,481
Mar 25AED 1,424
Feb 25AED 1,422
Jan 25AED 1,661
Dec 24AED 1,140
Nov 24AED 1,530

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,453AED 1,568AED 1,797
Sept 26AED 1,737AED 1,536AED 1,611
Aug 26AED 1,301AED 2,067AED 2,007
Jul 26AED 1,558AED 1,424AED 1,995
Jun 26AED 1,543AED 1,304AED 1,934
May 26AED 1,949AED 1,783AED 1,779
Apr 26AED 1,586AED 1,273AED 1,861
Mar 26AED 1,389AED 1,747AED 2,472
Feb 26AED 1,444AED 1,554AED 2,252
Jan 26AED 1,762AED 1,728AED 2,281
Dec 25AED 2,532AED 1,564AED 2,354
Nov 25AED 1,317AED 1,454AED 2,116
Oct 25AED 1,858AED 1,481AED 2,083
Sept 25AED 1,216AED 1,418AED 1,568
Aug 25AED 1,603AED 1,428AED 1,622
Jul 25AED 1,747AED 1,400AED 1,722
Jun 25AED 1,859AED 1,405AED 2,192
May 25AED 1,788AED 1,307AED 1,903
Apr 25AED 1,540AED 1,116AED 1,580
Mar 25AED 1,425AED 1,203AED 1,483
Feb 25AED 1,338AED 1,448AED 1,609
Jan 25AED 1,783AED 1,388AED 1,620
Dec 24AED 1,295AED 1,469AED 622
Nov 24AED 1,550AED 1,422AED 1,526

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 261073889
Sept 26754075
Aug 26753455
Jul 26854068
Jun 26813352
May 26722445
Apr 262044154
Mar 262782843
Feb 263775390
Jan 26704105134
Dec 251467695
Nov 2516988115

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month302up 84.1%AED 3.52B1,492down 15.9%
Last 3 months636up 32.0%AED 7.95B1,593down 3.9%
Last 6 months1,118down 60.7%AED 14.69B1,618down 7.9%
Last 12 months4,039down 50.0%AED 56.19B1,722up 11.8%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)2,48161%AED 6.48M1,561down 3.9%
Off-plan resale61415%AED 9.20M1,567up 14.4%
Secondary (ready)94423%AED 10.7M2,083up 33.5%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
5+ bedrooms4,039100%AED 9.03M1,722up 11.8%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M200%AED 1.19M889up 214.1%
AED 2M–10M2,07951%AED 4.83M1,299up 10.8%
AED 10M–50M1,83946%AED 18.5M2,429up 4.3%
AED 50M+1013%AED 67.8M4,347down 39.1%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 305K
Sept 26AED 350K
Aug 26AED 310K
Jul 26AED 291K
Jun 26AED 275K
May 26—
Apr 26—
Mar 26AED 350K
Feb 26AED 300K
Jan 26AED 290K
Dec 25AED 290K
Nov 25AED 300K
Oct 25AED 300K
Sept 25AED 315K
Aug 25AED 283K
Jul 25AED 305K
Jun 25AED 285K
May 25AED 282K
Apr 25AED 265K
Mar 25AED 275K
Feb 25AED 270K
Jan 25AED 260K
Dec 24AED 235K
Nov 24AED 285K
Leases (12M)
5,933
New leases
47%
Median rent 3M
AED 315K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 70
Gross yield
5+ BR villas & townhousesAED 300K / AED 10.7M2.8%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
5+ BR5,933AED 300KAED 365K66

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
The Beach and Coral Collection Villas1353,6978.6%
Eden Hills1522,7667.3%
The Oasis - Mareva 11022,1104.5%
The Oasis - Mareva 21012,1224.2%
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 11682,8792%
The Next Chapter Ashwood Estates472,4131.8%
Discovery Dunes332,2041.8%
The Next Chapter Cedarwood Estates372,7421.6%
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 10402,8191.3%
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 8342,7461.2%
Alaya412,1261.1%
Al Barari Villas142,7061.1%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties6902,11224.4%
Nakheel2803,38816.5%
Damac Properties1,4931,29913.4%
Meraas Development2432,7337.7%
H&H Investment and Development1522,7667.5%
Majid Al Futtaim (MAF Group)1082,2484.2%
Dubai South Properties2491,2192.8%
Sobha Real Estate931,8992.4%
Wasl Properties462,7252%
Meydan Sobha362,7091.9%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Dubai Hills Estate2392,89011.7%
Palm Jebel Ali1973,61411.4%
The Oasis2452,10610.6%
Damac Island City1,0361,3058.1%
Jumeirah Golf Estates1862,5206.7%
Nad Al Shiba First2202,7866.5%
Palm Jumeirah368,7104.5%
Tilal Al Ghaf1082,2484%
Damac Lagoons3041,2332.8%
District One492,8432.5%
District Eleven742,1322.3%
Commercial District1961,2182%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in 5+ bedroom villas
PricePropertyDate
AED 160M5+ BR Villa · 8,704 sqftDistrict One Villas - Cluster B · District One25 Aug
AED 125M5+ BR Villa · 7,000 sqftPalm Jumeirah5 Aug
AED 110M5+ BR Villa · 11,172 sqftWild Flower · Jumeirah Golf Estates27 Jul
AED 110M5+ BR Villa · 7,000 sqftPalm Jumeirah14 Aug
AED 97.8M5+ BR Villa · 38,175 sqftEmirates Hills - Sector L · Emirates Hills6 Aug
AED 97.0M5+ BR Villa · 22,375 sqftEden Hills · Dubai Hills Estate6 Oct

Questions about Dubai 5+ bedroom villas

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai 5+ bedroom villas?

The median sale price in Dubai 5+ bedroom villas over the last three months was AED 1,593 per sqft (median sale AED 7.07M), based on 636 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai 5+ bedroom villas going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 10.8% on a year earlier and down 1.7% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai 5+ bedroom villas in the last year?

4,039 sales worth AED 56.19B were registered in the last 12 months: 61% developer off-plan, 15% off-plan resales and 23% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai 5+ bedroom villas?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 315K, and the best gross rental yield is about 2.8%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.