Skip to content

Segment

2-bedroom apartments

2 BR apartments, off-plan and ready.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,685 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 1.3%
vs 1 year ago
down 0.2%
Sales 30D
1,379

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

2-bedroom apartments: median AED 1,685/sqft, up 1.3% over three months on 3,559 sales

Dubai's 2-bedroom apartments market recorded 1,379 sales worth AED 3.34B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 39.2% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 463 sales were registered (AED 1.13B), against 209 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 2.07M, or AED 1,685/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 1.3% on the previous three months and flat on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,609/sqft to AED 1,930/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 64.4%, off-plan resales 6.4%, secondary (ready) sales 29.2%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 9.7% premium to developer prices per sqft.

Dubai Islands, Business Bay, Dubai Creek Harbour led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 82K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 4.6% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 2 BR apartments at about 3.9%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,724
Sept 26AED 1,696
Aug 26AED 1,621
Jul 26AED 1,663
Jun 26AED 1,609
May 26AED 1,696
Apr 26AED 1,912
Mar 26AED 1,819
Feb 26AED 1,863
Jan 26AED 1,930
Dec 25AED 1,823
Nov 25AED 1,907
Oct 25AED 1,825
Sept 25AED 1,737
Aug 25AED 1,619
Jul 25AED 1,887
Jun 25AED 1,900
May 25AED 1,908
Apr 25AED 1,593
Mar 25AED 1,666
Feb 25AED 1,523
Jan 25AED 1,518
Dec 24AED 1,519
Nov 24AED 1,473

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,796AED 2,100AED 1,552
Sept 26AED 1,733AED 2,018AED 1,543
Aug 26AED 1,705AED 1,608AED 1,518
Jul 26AED 1,703AED 2,041AED 1,501
Jun 26AED 1,633AED 1,980AED 1,483
May 26AED 1,717AED 2,112AED 1,578
Apr 26AED 1,971AED 2,101AED 1,646
Mar 26AED 1,915AED 2,076AED 1,516
Feb 26AED 1,911AED 2,208AED 1,634
Jan 26AED 2,088AED 2,151AED 1,516
Dec 25AED 1,911AED 2,103AED 1,497
Nov 25AED 2,033AED 2,128AED 1,405
Oct 25AED 2,012AED 2,100AED 1,372
Sept 25AED 1,967AED 2,059AED 1,338
Aug 25AED 1,994AED 2,054AED 1,169
Jul 25AED 2,099AED 1,973AED 1,342
Jun 25AED 2,007AED 2,145AED 1,500
May 25AED 2,065AED 2,050AED 1,502
Apr 25AED 2,016AED 2,184AED 1,320
Mar 25AED 2,122AED 2,228AED 1,300
Feb 25AED 1,808AED 2,196AED 1,268
Jan 25AED 1,904AED 2,273AED 1,243
Dec 24AED 1,989AED 2,176AED 1,209
Nov 24AED 2,013AED 2,076AED 1,139

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2648789438
Sept 2664087396
Aug 2659895425
Jul 26750133551
Jun 2686989446
May 2677983294
Apr 261,709111495
Mar 261,179109385
Feb 261,486157734
Jan 261,987178886
Dec 252,169180896
Nov 252,424186935

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month1,379up 39.2%AED 3.34B1,692down 0.1%
Last 3 months3,559down 10.1%AED 8.75B1,685up 1.7%
Last 6 months7,520down 54.6%AED 18.77B1,666down 11.6%
Last 12 months24,421down 46.2%AED 65.26B1,800up 8.1%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)15,72164%AED 2.35M1,903down 4.9%
Off-plan resale1,5576%AED 2.40M2,087up 0.5%
Secondary (ready)7,14329%AED 1.98M1,527up 18.6%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
2 bedrooms24,421100%AED 2.24M1,800up 8.1%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M10,15242%AED 1.54M1,300up 10.7%
AED 2M–10M14,05458%AED 2.98M2,370up 3.2%
AED 10M–50M2081%AED 13.8M5,899up 4.4%
AED 50M+70%AED 54.7M14,242—

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 81K
Sept 26AED 83K
Aug 26AED 81K
Jul 26AED 79K
Jun 26AED 80K
May 26—
Apr 26—
Mar 26AED 78K
Feb 26AED 78K
Jan 26AED 76K
Dec 25AED 74K
Nov 25AED 76K
Oct 25AED 77K
Sept 25AED 77K
Aug 25AED 76K
Jul 25AED 73K
Jun 25AED 73K
May 25AED 72K
Apr 25AED 70K
Mar 25AED 71K
Feb 25AED 70K
Jan 25AED 70K
Dec 24AED 70K
Nov 24AED 71K
Leases (12M)
148,734
New leases
30.8%
Median rent 3M
AED 82K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 68
Gross yield
2 BR apartmentsAED 78K / AED 1.98M3.9%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
2 BR148,734AED 78KAED 97K65

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Creek Bay Tower A1453,2620.9%
Lyvia by Palace - Green Gate1742,6320.8%
Tranquil at Sobha Central1713,0000.7%
DWTN Residences - Downtown Residences1072,8210.6%
Kanyon by Beyond - Canyon by Beyond923,0020.6%
Palace Residences Hillside A1422,4340.6%
Horizon at Sobha Central1232,8150.6%
Aman Residences Tower 1713,8960.6%
Ellington Sands 1A -Ellington Cove 1A1032,7730.6%
Ellington Sands 2A -Ellington Cove 2A1022,7540.6%
Creek Haven Tower A1022,8330.5%
Creek Bay Tower B913,0070.5%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties3,5092,38417.2%
Ellington Properties Development1,2642,3235.9%
Sobha Real Estate1,2592,7055.6%
Binghatti1,2881,5255.3%
Meraas Development5173,1914.2%
Damac Properties9581,5863.6%
Beyond Developments3193,3322.7%
Nakheel4682,1412.5%
H&H Investment and Development974,5602.3%
Nshama - Nshama Properties7161,5151.7%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Dubai Islands1,4622,6988%
Business Bay1,2192,4056.4%
Dubai Creek Harbour1,3062,5346.4%
Downtown Dubai6762,8024.3%
Palm Jumeirah3503,5473.7%
Jebel Ali First8832,8903.3%
Dubai Maritime City5002,8903.1%
Jumeirah Village Circle1,1701,3123%
Dubai Hills Estate6872,3912.9%
Dubai Harbour2374,3362.6%
Dubai Marina4971,9582.2%
Al Wasl2873,1812.1%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in 2-bedroom apartments
PricePropertyDate
AED 57.6M2 BR Apartment · 3,824 sqftAman Residences Tower 1 · Jumeirah Second11 Aug
AED 54.7M2 BR Apartment · 3,826 sqftJumeirah Second11 Aug
AED 27.9M2 BR Apartment · 2,916 sqftRosewood Residences Dubai · Jumeirah Second28 Jul
AED 27.5M2 BR Apartment · 2,916 sqftRosewood Residences Dubai · Jumeirah Second29 Jul
AED 22.5M2 BR Apartment · 4,013 sqftDorchester Collection · Business Bay30 Jul
AED 16.7M2 BR Apartment · 2,042 sqftSolaya 5 · La Mer25 Aug

Questions about Dubai 2-bedroom apartments

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai 2-bedroom apartments?

The median sale price in Dubai 2-bedroom apartments over the last three months was AED 1,685 per sqft (median sale AED 2.07M), based on 3,559 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai 2-bedroom apartments going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are down 0.2% on a year earlier and up 1.3% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai 2-bedroom apartments in the last year?

24,421 sales worth AED 65.26B were registered in the last 12 months: 64% developer off-plan, 6% off-plan resales and 29% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai 2-bedroom apartments?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 82K, and the best gross rental yield is about 3.9%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.