Skip to content

Segment

4-bedroom villas

4 BR villas, off-plan and ready.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,362 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 4.6%
vs 1 year ago
up 10.6%
Sales 30D
334

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

4-bedroom villas: median AED 1,362/sqft, down 4.6% over three months on 858 sales

Dubai's 4-bedroom villas market recorded 334 sales worth AED 1.86B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 23.7% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 100 sales were registered (AED 468M), against 72 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 4.13M, or AED 1,362/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 4.6% on the previous three months and up 10.6% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,278/sqft to AED 1,651/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 61.8%, off-plan resales 14.7%, secondary (ready) sales 23.5%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 6.0% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Damac Island City, The Oasis, Dubai Investment Park Second led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 212K; like-for-like rent per sqft is down 1.4% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 4 BR villas & townhouses at about 4.6%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,357
Sept 26AED 1,382
Aug 26AED 1,340
Jul 26AED 1,420
Jun 26AED 1,386
May 26AED 1,651
Apr 26AED 1,353
Mar 26AED 1,278
Feb 26AED 1,314
Jan 26AED 1,313
Dec 25AED 1,612
Nov 25AED 1,451
Oct 25AED 1,442
Sept 25AED 1,302
Aug 25AED 1,273
Jul 25AED 1,320
Jun 25AED 1,317
May 25AED 1,168
Apr 25AED 1,134
Mar 25AED 1,180
Feb 25AED 1,197
Jan 25AED 1,158
Dec 24AED 1,197
Nov 24AED 1,207

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,446AED 1,485AED 1,298
Sept 26AED 1,650AED 1,213AED 1,304
Aug 26AED 1,324AED 1,150AED 1,391
Jul 26AED 1,506AED 1,205AED 1,435
Jun 26AED 1,386AED 1,121AED 1,520
May 26AED 1,784AED 1,183AED 1,530
Apr 26AED 1,313AED 1,273AED 1,548
Mar 26AED 1,278AED 1,349AED 1,685
Feb 26AED 1,313AED 1,300AED 1,599
Jan 26AED 1,313AED 1,279AED 1,606
Dec 25AED 1,806AED 1,265AED 1,736
Nov 25AED 1,462AED 1,229AED 1,598
Oct 25AED 1,448AED 1,190AED 1,613
Sept 25AED 1,354AED 1,192AED 1,283
Aug 25AED 1,289AED 1,196AED 1,266
Jul 25AED 1,370AED 1,221AED 1,372
Jun 25AED 1,309AED 1,159AED 1,674
May 25AED 1,158AED 1,105AED 1,641
Apr 25AED 1,120AED 1,120AED 1,191
Mar 25AED 1,180AED 1,100AED 1,259
Feb 25AED 1,192AED 1,135AED 1,251
Jan 25AED 1,085AED 1,063AED 1,311
Dec 24AED 1,197AED 1,069AED 1,242
Nov 24AED 1,181AED 1,291AED 1,273

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 261056386
Sept 2610460102
Aug 261285797
Jul 268372131
Jun 2611166156
May 261225077
Apr 2625457102
Mar 265523675
Feb 26609108129
Jan 261,110127201
Dec 25368114193
Nov 25419138160

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month334up 23.7%AED 1.86B1,351down 13.2%
Last 3 months858up 1.1%AED 4.74B1,362down 5.2%
Last 6 months1,707down 65.0%AED 9.41B1,395up 3.6%
Last 12 months6,694down 59.6%AED 36.56B1,353up 11.6%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)4,13962%AED 3.06M1,323up 10.1%
Off-plan resale98415%AED 3.38M1,243up 8.5%
Secondary (ready)1,57123%AED 4.55M1,553up 19.6%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
4 bedrooms6,694100%AED 3.85M1,353up 11.6%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M2233%AED 1.33M807up 1.3%
AED 2M–10M5,71185%AED 3.38M1,314up 8.1%
AED 10M–50M75211%AED 14.2M2,128down 11.9%
AED 50M+80%AED 56.3M10,850up 4.3%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 210K
Sept 26AED 211K
Aug 26AED 212K
Jul 26AED 209K
Jun 26AED 220K
May 26—
Apr 26—
Mar 26AED 209K
Feb 26AED 216K
Jan 26AED 210K
Dec 25AED 205K
Nov 25AED 210K
Oct 25AED 215K
Sept 25AED 210K
Aug 25AED 214K
Jul 25AED 210K
Jun 25AED 200K
May 25AED 203K
Apr 25AED 200K
Mar 25AED 200K
Feb 25AED 200K
Jan 25AED 195K
Dec 24AED 200K
Nov 24AED 205K
Leases (12M)
11,757
New leases
44.3%
Median rent 3M
AED 212K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 66
Gross yield
4 BR villas & townhousesAED 210K / AED 4.55M4.6%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
4 BR11,757AED 210KAED 227K65

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
The Oasis - Mareva 21182,0464.9%
The Oasis - Mareva 11132,0204.6%
Lunaya by Zaya1251,7522.9%
Bahamas 2 at Damac Islands 23051,2782.4%
The Next Chapter Ashwood Estates672,0012.3%
Bahamas 1 at Damac Islands 22621,2782.1%
The Valley - Vindera1691,4802%
Salva at The Heights Country Club841,9401.9%
Serro 2 at The Heights Country Club761,8851.7%
Cuba - Damac Islands 22181,2421.6%
Bermuda - Damac Islands 21851,2651.4%
Selvara 2731,7551.3%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties1,7811,85937.1%
Damac Properties2,7561,27821.7%
Nakheel3311,76810.2%
Meraas Development1252,5124%
Dubai South Properties2971,1973.7%
Zaya Real Estate Development1251,7522.9%
Sobha Real Estate1151,6502.2%
Majid Al Futtaim (MAF Group)1121,9812.1%
Al Wasl Properties612,0012.1%
Dubai Properties1371,4641.8%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Damac Island City1,9091,27814.6%
The Oasis2762,04311.1%
Dubai Investment Park Second6291,8438.5%
The Valley5121,4666.8%
The Heights2021,9124.5%
Jumeirah Golf Estates1152,0503.9%
Nad Al Shiba First1022,6703.5%
Damac Lagoons4161,1763.1%
Jebel Ali Village1301,7653%
District Eleven1621,5012.8%
Commercial District2021,1652.6%
Palm Jumeirah246,6102.5%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in 4-bedroom villas
PricePropertyDate
AED 78.0M4 BR Villa · 5,000 sqftGarden Homes · Palm Jumeirah8 Oct
AED 53.5M4 BR Villa · 5,000 sqftGarden Homes · Palm Jumeirah30 Jul
AED 51.0M4 BR Villa · 8,308 sqftAl Barari The Nest · Al Barari6 Oct
AED 44.0M4 BR Villa · 5,000 sqftGarden Homes · Palm Jumeirah17 Aug
AED 31.5M4 BR Villa · 5,338 sqftJumeirah Islands Villas · Jumeirah Islands8 Oct
AED 30.0M4 BR Villa · 14,118 sqftLunaria Al Barari · Al Barari20 Aug

Questions about Dubai 4-bedroom villas

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai 4-bedroom villas?

The median sale price in Dubai 4-bedroom villas over the last three months was AED 1,362 per sqft (median sale AED 4.13M), based on 858 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai 4-bedroom villas going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 10.6% on a year earlier and down 4.6% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai 4-bedroom villas in the last year?

6,694 sales worth AED 36.56B were registered in the last 12 months: 62% developer off-plan, 15% off-plan resales and 24% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai 4-bedroom villas?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 212K, and the best gross rental yield is about 4.6%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.