Skip to content

Segment

Off-plan resale apartments

Apartments in the off-plan resale market.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,785 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 0.1%
vs 1 year ago
up 2.5%
Sales 30D
470

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Off-plan resale apartments: median AED 1,785/sqft, flat over three months on 1,380 sales

Dubai's off-plan resale apartments market recorded 470 sales worth AED 941M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 24.7% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 140 sales were registered (AED 268M), against 79 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 1.17M, or AED 1,785/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft flat on the previous three months and up 2.5% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,735/sqft to AED 2,051/sqft.

Business Bay, Downtown Dubai, Palm Jumeirah led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,926
Sept 26AED 1,840
Aug 26AED 1,735
Jul 26AED 1,756
Jun 26AED 1,783
May 26AED 1,738
Apr 26AED 1,901
Mar 26AED 1,912
Feb 26AED 1,950
Jan 26AED 2,051
Dec 25AED 1,929
Nov 25AED 1,917
Oct 25AED 1,865
Sept 25AED 1,817
Aug 25AED 1,793
Jul 25AED 1,819
Jun 25AED 1,919
May 25AED 1,823
Apr 25AED 2,101
Mar 25AED 2,035
Feb 25AED 1,958
Jan 25AED 2,025
Dec 24AED 1,919
Nov 24AED 1,799

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2603440
Sept 2603910
Aug 2604580
Jul 2608420
Jun 2604830
May 2604330
Apr 2604680
Mar 2604030
Feb 2606230
Jan 2606650
Dec 2507440
Nov 2508750

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month470up 24.7%AED 941M1,912up 7.2%
Last 3 months1,380down 16.8%AED 2.74B1,785up 1.0%
Last 6 months3,039down 21.5%AED 5.52B1,774down 8.6%
Last 12 months6,973down 46.3%AED 14.77B1,853down 1.0%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan resale6,973100%AED 1.32M1,853down 1.0%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio2,13631%AED 675K1,725up 3.9%
1 bedroom2,76340%AED 1.39M1,896up 2.8%
2 bedrooms1,55722%AED 2.40M2,087up 0.5%
3 bedrooms4446%AED 4.17M2,277down 3.4%
4 bedrooms621%AED 14.8M3,659up 20.2%
5+ bedrooms90%AED 54.4M5,848up 128.1%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M4,90370%AED 1.00M1,654up 5.4%
AED 2M–10M1,96828%AED 2.77M2,504up 0.6%
AED 10M–50M871%AED 17.8M4,952down 0.3%
AED 50M+150%AED 63.0M9,282up 45.5%

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Aman Residences Tower 13—2%
Six Senses Residences The Palm116,9301.8%
St. Regis Residences Tower 1483,3071.6%
Maravelle 1 at Ghaf Woods292,3391.3%
Jumeirah Residences Asora Bay2—1.2%
Baccarat Hotel Downtown Dubai T254,8291.2%
Bugatti Residences64,4591.2%
One Canal4—1.1%
St. Regis Residences Tower 2432,9831.1%
Maravelle 2 at Ghaf Woods232,3391%
Crest Grande541,9191%
Como Residences3—1%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties8242,49218.1%
Sobha Real Estate5022,2007.3%
Meraas Development1593,0686.1%
H&H Investment and Development185,2585.3%
Damac Properties3012,0494.4%
Binghatti3351,6363.9%
Select Group1692,5563.8%
Azizi Developments6921,7203.7%
Ellington Properties Development1882,1183.5%
Nakheel732,7993%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Business Bay5252,4778.1%
Downtown Dubai2163,0907.2%
Palm Jumeirah714,4157.1%
Dubai Hills Estate3062,3445.1%
Jumeirah Second138,8674.7%
Dubai Creek Harbour2122,4504.5%
Dubai Harbour1144,1494.4%
Al Wasl902,9593.9%
Jumeirah Village Circle5261,5203.7%
Ghaf Woods1132,0573.2%
Sobha Hartland1712,0012.7%
Dubai Maritime City1712,3952.6%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Off-plan resale apartments
PricePropertyDate
AED 71.2M5+ BR Apartment · 11,711 sqftComo Residences · Palm Jumeirah21 Sept
AED 65.0M4 BR Apartment · 7,807 sqftJumeirah Residences Asora Bay · La Mer5 Aug
AED 63.0M4 BR Apartment · 6,788 sqftBugatti Residences · Business Bay17 Aug
AED 57.6M2 BR Apartment · 3,824 sqftAman Residences Tower 1 · Jumeirah Second11 Aug
AED 54.7M2 BR Apartment · 3,826 sqftJumeirah Second11 Aug
AED 49.4M4 BR Apartment · 7,326 sqftOrla By Omniyat · Palm Jumeirah7 Oct

Questions about Dubai off-plan resale apartments

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai off-plan resale apartments?

The median sale price in Dubai off-plan resale apartments over the last three months was AED 1,785 per sqft (median sale AED 1.17M), based on 1,380 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai off-plan resale apartments going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 2.5% on a year earlier and up 0.1% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai off-plan resale apartments in the last year?

6,973 sales worth AED 14.77B were registered in the last 12 months: 0% developer off-plan, 100% off-plan resales and 0% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.