Skip to content

Segment

Studio apartments

Studio apartments, off-plan and ready.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,724 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 0.7%
vs 1 year ago
down 4.3%
Sales 30D
1,836

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Studio apartments: median AED 1,724/sqft, up 0.7% over three months on 5,833 sales

Dubai's studio apartments market recorded 1,836 sales worth AED 1.30B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 25.1% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 565 sales were registered (AED 407M), against 328 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 655K, or AED 1,724/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 0.7% on the previous three months and down 4.3% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,620/sqft to AED 1,852/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 73.4%, off-plan resales 7%, secondary (ready) sales 19.6%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 4.6% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Azizi Venice, Jumeirah Village Circle, Majan led by value over 12 months; Binghatti was the biggest developer in the segment.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 40K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 6.1% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on Studio apartments at about 7.1%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,720
Sept 26AED 1,675
Aug 26AED 1,751
Jul 26AED 1,726
Jun 26AED 1,758
May 26AED 1,620
Apr 26AED 1,831
Mar 26AED 1,763
Feb 26AED 1,759
Jan 26AED 1,746
Dec 25AED 1,852
Nov 25AED 1,753
Oct 25AED 1,771
Sept 25AED 1,814
Aug 25AED 1,790
Jul 25AED 1,693
Jun 25AED 1,665
May 25AED 1,645
Apr 25AED 1,585
Mar 25AED 1,647
Feb 25AED 1,601
Jan 25AED 1,530
Dec 24AED 1,571
Nov 24AED 1,504

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,795AED 1,719AED 1,332
Sept 26AED 1,725AED 1,662AED 1,315
Aug 26AED 1,768AED 1,749AED 1,292
Jul 26AED 1,749AED 1,724AED 1,301
Jun 26AED 1,783AED 1,725AED 1,334
May 26AED 1,664AED 1,635AED 1,198
Apr 26AED 1,886AED 1,723AED 1,296
Mar 26AED 1,834AED 1,701AED 1,424
Feb 26AED 1,846AED 1,658AED 1,343
Jan 26AED 1,832AED 1,662AED 1,347
Dec 25AED 1,878AED 1,723AED 1,362
Nov 25AED 1,873AED 1,900AED 1,370
Oct 25AED 1,849AED 1,731AED 1,309
Sept 25AED 1,921AED 1,671AED 1,223
Aug 25AED 1,989AED 1,611AED 1,204
Jul 25AED 1,767AED 1,708AED 1,264
Jun 25AED 1,734AED 1,601AED 1,286
May 25AED 1,730AED 1,647AED 1,289
Apr 25AED 1,653AED 1,904AED 1,196
Mar 25AED 1,756AED 1,664AED 1,287
Feb 25AED 1,758AED 1,571AED 1,171
Jan 25AED 1,693AED 1,597AED 1,107
Dec 24AED 1,766AED 1,510AED 1,018
Nov 24AED 1,632AED 1,545AED 1,152

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2699292344
Sept 261,111106351
Aug 261,590191249
Jul 262,220396425
Jun 262,387189332
May 261,552144335
Apr 261,399120339
Mar 261,07393316
Feb 261,619155561
Jan 261,821124750
Dec 253,326214769
Nov 252,590239930

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month1,836up 25.1%AED 1.30B1,707up 1.4%
Last 3 months5,833down 21.0%AED 4.02B1,724up 0.2%
Last 6 months13,221down 22.1%AED 9.08B1,722down 4.9%
Last 12 months30,527down 25.4%AED 22.83B1,754up 5.7%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)22,40573%AED 710K1,809up 1.9%
Off-plan resale2,1367%AED 675K1,725up 3.9%
Secondary (ready)5,98620%AED 565K1,331up 11.3%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio30,527100%AED 694K1,754up 5.7%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M30,457100%AED 694K1,753up 5.7%
AED 2M–10M690%AED 2.12M4,009up 0.2%
AED 50M+10%———

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 41K
Sept 26AED 41K
Aug 26AED 40K
Jul 26AED 39K
Jun 26AED 40K
May 26—
Apr 26—
Mar 26AED 40K
Feb 26AED 40K
Jan 26AED 38K
Dec 25AED 39K
Nov 25AED 40K
Oct 25AED 40K
Sept 25AED 40K
Aug 25AED 38K
Jul 25AED 36K
Jun 25AED 37K
May 25AED 37K
Apr 25AED 36K
Mar 25AED 36K
Feb 25AED 35K
Jan 25AED 35K
Dec 24AED 35K
Nov 24AED 35K
Leases (12M)
97,211
New leases
45.8%
Median rent 3M
AED 40K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 97
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 40K / AED 565K7.1%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio97,211AED 40KAED 45K96

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Binghatti Vintage1,1461,8773.5%
Breez by Danube3893,4982.5%
Binghatti Skyblade2253,9201.8%
Mercedes Benz Places Binghatti City Tower 5 - Maybach 6 Tower B2883,5861.7%
Franck Muller Yachting by London Gate2723,1391.6%
Binghatti Titania3891,8441.2%
Binghatti Skyflame 14301,3501.1%
Azizi Venice 15 Building B3491,7891%
Mercedes Benz Places Binghatti City Tower 4 - Maybach 6 Tower A1713,5731%
Binghatti Sky Terraces2752,0811%
Samana Boulevard Heights2291,7290.7%
Samana Barari Heights1971,9490.7%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Binghatti5,4281,93121.7%
Azizi Developments6,3841,75219.3%
Danube Properties1,2242,2585.8%
Damac Properties1,5001,8194.8%
Samana Developers9251,7683.2%
Imtiaz Real Estate Investment And Development8051,7682.7%
London Gate Real Estate Development2983,1021.8%
Nakheel7447921.6%
Hijazi Real Estate Development3652,0341.5%
TSZ Group - Object One Real Estate Development3711,9031.4%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Azizi Venice3,6341,77610.4%
Jumeirah Village Circle2,6961,7108.2%
Majan2,7391,8368.1%
Dubailand Residence Complex2,4781,5907.3%
Business Bay1,0812,5005.4%
Meydan City7553,5704.5%
Dubai Maritime City6863,3714.2%
Arjan1,3321,7264.2%
Dubai Science Park (Dubiotech)9682,0143.7%
City of Arabia1,2651,7283.3%
Jumeirah Village Triangle1,0291,9243.3%
Downtown Dubai3233,8192.4%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Studio apartments
PricePropertyDate
AED 4.76MStudio Apartment · 495 sqftChic Tower by de GRISOGONO · Business Bay22 Oct
AED 4.00MStudio Apartment · 659 sqftMarbella Resort Hotel - A Vignette Collection · World Islands22 Oct
AED 3.50MStudio Apartment · 712 sqftFive Luxe · Jumeirah Beach Residence6 Oct
AED 2.13MStudio Apartment · 551 sqftKempinski Central Avenue · Downtown Dubai25 Sept
AED 2.08MStudio Apartment · 524 sqftThe Palm Tower · Palm Jumeirah16 Oct
AED 2.01MStudio Apartment · 533 sqftBinghatti Skyblade · Downtown Dubai21 Sept

Questions about Dubai studio apartments

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai studio apartments?

The median sale price in Dubai studio apartments over the last three months was AED 1,724 per sqft (median sale AED 655K), based on 5,833 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai studio apartments going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are down 4.3% on a year earlier and up 0.7% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai studio apartments in the last year?

30,527 sales worth AED 22.83B were registered in the last 12 months: 73% developer off-plan, 7% off-plan resales and 20% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai studio apartments?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 40K, and the best gross rental yield is about 7.1%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.