Skip to content

Community · #35 by 12M value

Arjan

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,489 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 1.6%
vs 1 year ago
up 12.0%
Sales 30D
195

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Arjan: median AED 1,489/sqft, down 1.6% over three months on 394 sales

Arjan recorded 195 sales worth AED 211M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 99.0% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 65 sales were registered (AED 71.2M), against 27 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 905K, or AED 1,489/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 1.6% on the previous three months and up 12.0% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,445/sqft to AED 1,715/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 55.8%, off-plan resales 8.8%, secondary (ready) sales 35.4%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 14.8% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Marquis One was the most active project by value over 12 months (315 sales, AED 336M), and Marquis Developers the leading developer with 12.5% of value.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 60K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 1.5% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on Studio apartments at about 7.6%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,520
Sept 26AED 1,445
Aug 26AED 1,521
Jul 26AED 1,618
Jun 26AED 1,715
May 26AED 1,552
Apr 26AED 1,529
Mar 26AED 1,635
Feb 26AED 1,504
Jan 26AED 1,541
Dec 25AED 1,627
Nov 25AED 1,500
Oct 25AED 1,466
Sept 25AED 1,412
Aug 25AED 1,297
Jul 25AED 1,388
Jun 25AED 1,388
May 25AED 1,322
Apr 25AED 1,347
Mar 25AED 1,263
Feb 25AED 1,264
Jan 25AED 1,300
Dec 24AED 1,100
Nov 24AED 1,230

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,659—AED 1,409
Sept 26AED 1,550—AED 1,334
Aug 26AED 1,714—AED 1,359
Jul 26AED 1,838AED 1,424AED 1,361
Jun 26AED 1,790AED 1,659AED 1,369
May 26AED 1,720AED 1,371AED 1,427
Apr 26AED 1,713AED 1,391AED 1,372
Mar 26AED 1,704AED 1,669AED 1,469
Feb 26AED 1,686AED 1,364AED 1,266
Jan 26AED 1,692AED 1,373AED 1,267
Dec 25AED 1,681AED 1,477AED 1,424
Nov 25AED 1,617AED 1,426AED 1,317
Oct 25AED 1,501AED 1,497AED 1,334
Sept 25AED 1,523AED 1,389AED 1,236
Aug 25AED 1,546AED 1,351AED 1,196
Jul 25AED 1,540AED 1,397AED 1,209
Jun 25AED 1,531AED 1,354AED 1,324
May 25AED 1,499AED 1,367AED 1,201
Apr 25AED 1,456AED 1,464AED 1,059
Mar 25AED 1,369AED 1,329AED 1,129
Feb 25AED 1,363AED 1,373AED 1,081
Jan 25AED 1,339AED 1,420AED 1,154
Dec 24AED 1,449AED 1,404AED 660
Nov 24AED 1,394AED 1,334AED 1,033

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2683757
Sept 2660949
Aug 2655444
Jul 26991667
Jun 261751873
May 26691051
Apr 261212080
Mar 261032549
Feb 261053392
Jan 2615717141
Dec 2529230123
Nov 2524053151

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month195up 99.0%AED 211M1,516up 4.6%
Last 3 months394down 31.2%AED 419M1,489down 9.0%
Last 6 months967down 48.3%AED 1.01B1,565up 0.6%
Last 12 months2,874down 25.7%AED 3.01B1,559up 18.4%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)1,60356%AED 935K1,698up 17.6%
Off-plan resale2539%AED 940K1,446up 3.9%
Secondary (ready)1,01835%AED 838K1,352up 20.9%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio1,34747%AED 728K1,721up 18.8%
1 bedroom1,08438%AED 1.19M1,522up 19.2%
2 bedrooms37813%AED 1.68M1,377up 16.8%
3 bedrooms642%AED 2.25M1,237up 5.6%
4 bedrooms10%———
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments2,85099%AED 900K1,564up 18.8%
Hotel apartments241%AED 696K1,246down 34.9%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M2,72095%AED 866K1,565up 19.1%
AED 2M–10M1545%AED 2.17M1,501up 8.5%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 60K
Sept 26AED 60K
Aug 26AED 60K
Jul 26AED 60K
Jun 26AED 63K
May 26AED 61K
Apr 26AED 57K
Mar 26AED 60K
Feb 26AED 62K
Jan 26AED 62K
Dec 25AED 60K
Nov 25AED 58K
Oct 25AED 55K
Sept 25AED 55K
Aug 25AED 58K
Jul 25AED 57K
Jun 25AED 62K
May 25AED 59K
Apr 25AED 61K
Mar 25AED 58K
Feb 25AED 58K
Jan 25AED 58K
Dec 24AED 57K
Nov 24AED 54K
Leases (12M)
13,234
New leases
50.9%
Median rent 3M
AED 60K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 86
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 45K / AED 596K7.6%
1 BR apartmentsAED 65K / AED 972K6.7%
2 BR apartmentsAED 90K / AED 1.44M6.3%
3 BR apartmentsAED 148K / AED 2.08M7.1%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio3,742AED 45KAED 47K105
1 BR4,633AED 65KAED 71K82
2 BR1,842AED 90KAED 100K74
3 BR144AED 148KAED 150K77

Top projects

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Marquis OneArjan3151,679—
Samana Imperial GardenArjan2101,883up 1.9%
Binghatti HillcrestArjan2212,251down 7.6%
Butterfly AArjan167——
Ashley HillsArjan1771,463up 7.6%
Empire EstatesArjan83——
One BeverlyArjan901,698up 7.6%
48 ParksideArjan501,411up 12.9%
Skyz by DanubeArjan771,516—
Oxford GardensArjan49——
Siraj TowerArjan501,042—
Arbor ViewArjan271,668—
Marquis GalleriaArjan321,545—
Parkside BoulevardArjan44——
The Central Downtown DArjan401,407—

Developers in Arjan

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Marquis Developers3211,67512.5%
Samana Developers2721,88210.7%
Binghatti2212,2408.2%
TownX Real Estate Development1771,4856.7%
Aqua Properties1121,4355%
Danube Properties1881,3704.8%
Empire Development831,7124.2%
Tabeer Real Estate Development - Tabeer Starwood Real Estate Development941,3734%
HMB Homes Real Estate Development1201,7513.6%
Grid Viv Real Estate Development1051,7623.3%

Similarly priced communities

Compare

Communities with the closest 12-month median AED/sqft

Peers
NameSales 12MAED/sqft3M
Serena591,440—
Dubai Academic & Outsource City1151,561—
Jebel Ali3801,563—
Arabian Ranches Phase 33111,545up 1.6%
Mudon4381,491down 1.6%
Dubai Investment Park Second3,0291,476up 15.0%
Emaar South1,1011,695up 3.2%
Falcon City of Wonders3161,469down 8.6%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Arjan
PricePropertyDate
AED 3.25M3 BR Apartment · 2,630 sqftBond Enclave3 Aug
AED 3.16M3 BR Apartment · 2,630 sqftBond Enclave2 Aug
AED 2.92M3 BR Apartment · 2,098 sqftMarquis Galleria6 Oct
AED 2.60M3 BR Apartment · 1,455 sqftAshley Hills22 Oct
AED 2.43M3 BR Apartment · 2,201 sqftThe Central Downtown D23 Sept
AED 2.35M2 BR Apartment · 1,428 sqftArbor View3 Aug

Questions about Arjan

What is the average price per sqft in Arjan?

The median sale price in Arjan over the last three months was AED 1,489 per sqft (median sale AED 905K), based on 394 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Arjan going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 12.0% on a year earlier and down 1.6% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Arjan in the last year?

2,874 sales worth AED 3.01B were registered in the last 12 months: 56% developer off-plan, 9% off-plan resales and 35% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Arjan?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 60K, and the best gross rental yield is about 7.6%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.