Skip to content

Segment

Off-plan villas

Villas in the off-plan (developer) market.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,427 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 4.8%
vs 1 year ago
up 11.6%
Sales 30D
327

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Off-plan villas: median AED 1,427/sqft, down 4.8% over three months on 785 sales

Dubai's off-plan villas market recorded 327 sales worth AED 2.42B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 39.7% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 116 sales were registered (AED 570M), against 65 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 4.75M, or AED 1,427/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 4.8% on the previous three months and up 11.6% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,309/sqft to AED 1,682/sqft.

Damac Island City, The Oasis, Nad Al Shiba First led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,370
Sept 26AED 1,650
Aug 26AED 1,309
Jul 26AED 1,459
Jun 26AED 1,371
May 26AED 1,682
Apr 26AED 1,409
Mar 26AED 1,336
Feb 26AED 1,427
Jan 26AED 1,420
Dec 25AED 1,667
Nov 25AED 1,338
Oct 25AED 1,385
Sept 25AED 1,289
Aug 25AED 1,355
Jul 25AED 1,718
Jun 25AED 1,408
May 25AED 1,334
Apr 25AED 1,179
Mar 25AED 1,251
Feb 25AED 1,220
Jan 25AED 1,210
Dec 24AED 1,199
Nov 24AED 1,200

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 2626100
Sept 2621200
Aug 2622000
Jul 2624500
Jun 2623300
May 2625700
Apr 2658800
Mar 261,02500
Feb 261,17300
Jan 262,07900
Dec 2590300
Nov 2584300

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month327up 39.7%AED 2.42B1,356down 17.8%
Last 3 months785up 14.8%AED 5.37B1,427down 7.6%
Last 6 months1,469down 78.5%AED 11.20B1,462up 1.9%
Last 12 months8,499down 51.7%AED 61.87B1,445up 15.1%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)8,499100%AED 4.32M1,445up 15.1%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
2 bedrooms1211%AED 1.23M1,055down 3.9%
3 bedrooms1,75821%AED 3.61M1,659up 26.0%
4 bedrooms4,13949%AED 3.06M1,323up 10.1%
5+ bedrooms2,48129%AED 6.48M1,561down 3.9%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M3384%AED 1.53M1,011up 20.8%
AED 2M–10M6,54377%AED 3.78M1,349up 9.1%
AED 10M–50M1,57519%AED 16.1M2,183down 0.9%
AED 50M+431%AED 65.4M4,055up 11.6%

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
The Beach and Coral Collection Villas1353,6977.8%
The Oasis - Mareva 12152,0696.7%
The Oasis - Mareva 22182,1026.6%
Eden Hills1202,8485.5%
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 111942,1333.4%
The Next Chapter Ashwood Estates1132,0733%
Salva at The Heights Country Club1851,9772.4%
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 101402,3522.4%
Serro 2 at The Heights Country Club1881,9202.4%
Equiterra 13041,6882.4%
The Valley - Vindera4001,3372.4%
Bahamas 1 at Damac Islands 23721,2902.1%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties2,6531,87836.7%
Damac Properties3,0751,27817.5%
Meraas Development4772,4339.7%
Nakheel1623,5547.8%
H&H Investment and Development1202,8485.7%
Dubai South Properties4481,1973.9%
Al Wasl Properties1032,0622.7%
Wasl Properties732,4642.4%
Sobha Real Estate1561,7752.3%
Reportage Real Estate5201,1141.6%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Damac Island City2,8231,27815.4%
The Oasis4712,08414.9%
Nad Al Shiba First4862,4558.9%
Dubai Investment Park Second1,0981,7278.8%
Palm Jebel Ali1473,7248.6%
The Heights4861,9376.2%
Dubai Hills Estate1262,8535.8%
Jumeirah Golf Estates2032,1925.5%
The Valley5681,4514.5%
Commercial District4371,1973.6%
Al Yelayis 52151,9392.8%
District Eleven1062,1092.4%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Off-plan villas
PricePropertyDate
AED 97.0M5+ BR Villa · 22,375 sqftEden Hills · Dubai Hills Estate6 Oct
AED 69.9M5+ BR Villa · 29,915 sqftLavita · The Oasis2 Oct
AED 54.3M5+ BR Villa · 11,670 sqftThe Beach and Coral Collection Villas - Frond F · Palm Jebel Ali6 Oct
AED 53.5M5+ BR Villa · 12,430 sqftThe Beach and Coral Collection Villas - Frond F · Palm Jebel Ali4 Oct
AED 52.2M5+ BR Villa · 12,010 sqftThe Beach and Coral Collection Villas - Frond F · Palm Jebel Ali7 Oct
AED 50.7M5+ BR Villa · 11,701 sqftThe Beach and Coral Collection Villas - Frond F · Palm Jebel Ali7 Oct

Questions about Dubai off-plan villas

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai off-plan villas?

The median sale price in Dubai off-plan villas over the last three months was AED 1,427 per sqft (median sale AED 4.75M), based on 785 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai off-plan villas going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 11.6% on a year earlier and down 4.8% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai off-plan villas in the last year?

8,499 sales worth AED 61.87B were registered in the last 12 months: 100% developer off-plan, 0% off-plan resales and 0% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.