Skip to content

Segment

Secondary townhouses

Townhouses in the secondary (ready) market.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,592 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 8.1%
vs 1 year ago
up 14.9%
Sales 30D
108

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Secondary townhouses: median AED 1,592/sqft, up 8.1% over three months on 295 sales

Dubai's secondary townhouses market recorded 108 sales worth AED 439M in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 16.1% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 38 sales were registered (AED 144M), against 12 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 3.73M, or AED 1,592/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 8.1% on the previous three months and up 14.9% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,340/sqft to AED 1,706/sqft.

The Springs, Mudon, Town Square led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,558
Sept 26AED 1,579
Aug 26AED 1,644
Jul 26AED 1,659
Jun 26AED 1,340
May 26AED 1,618
Apr 26AED 1,691
Mar 26AED 1,706
Feb 26AED 1,621
Jan 26AED 1,597
Dec 25AED 1,677
Nov 25AED 1,567
Oct 25AED 1,584
Sept 25AED 1,404
Aug 25AED 1,300
Jul 25AED 1,507
Jun 25AED 1,668
May 25AED 1,590
Apr 25AED 1,349
Mar 25AED 1,311
Feb 25AED 1,343
Jan 25AED 1,311
Dec 24AED 1,222
Nov 24AED 1,204

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 260080
Sept 2600108
Aug 260082
Jul 2600110
Jun 2600196
May 260060
Apr 260080
Mar 260076
Feb 2600185
Jan 2600193
Dec 2500179
Nov 2500190

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month108up 16.1%AED 439M1,583up 0.3%
Last 3 months295down 15.5%AED 1.21B1,592up 9.4%
Last 6 months644down 30.5%AED 2.30B1,535down 5.8%
Last 12 months1,592down 62.3%AED 6.02B1,589up 18.0%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Secondary (ready)1,592100%AED 3.58M1,589up 18.0%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
2 bedrooms19112%AED 3.60M2,052up 22.7%
3 bedrooms85053%AED 3.37M1,531up 20.2%
4 bedrooms52733%AED 4.00M1,579up 14.1%
5+ bedrooms242%AED 5.63M2,057up 43.0%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M17511%AED 646K1,301up 95.1%
AED 2M–10M1,40788%AED 3.75M1,631up 15.4%
AED 10M–50M101%AED 22.8M4,414up 36.8%

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Mudon Al Ranim 3801,5875.3%
Maha Townhouses711,4453.6%
La Violeta 2521,5602.9%
Al Reem 1341,9602.8%
Mudon Al Ranim 2391,6062.6%
Maple Townhouses 1272,1542.4%
Jebel Ali Village Townhouses - Phase 31121,3142.2%
Maple Townhouses 3232,2802.1%
Bliss Townhouses I351,5582.1%
The Springs 10272,2322.1%
Maple Townhouses 2232,2342.1%
The Springs 11242,2402.1%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties7251,94051.8%
Dubai Properties3021,57919%
Nshama - Nshama Properties2071,37110.3%
Nakheel2081,3175.8%
Meraas Development241,7394.5%
Durar Properties231,9091.7%
MAG Property Development221,6321.3%
Ishraqah Development Ltd. (Dubai)181,0400.9%
Al Wasl Properties111,7540.9%
Jumeirah Golf Estates92,1160.8%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
The Springs2662,22920.1%
Mudon2001,57813.2%
Town Square2071,37110.3%
Arabian Ranches1021,9998.6%
Reem Mira1351,3937.9%
Arabian Ranches Phase 31291,5437.2%
Dubai Hills Estate732,2346.6%
Villanova1021,5795.8%
Jebel Ali Village1441,3244.4%
Jumeirah Golf Estates321,9422.5%
La Mer53,8791.9%
Jumeirah Village Circle339851.8%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Secondary townhouses
PricePropertyDate
AED 31.0M4 BR Townhouse · 4,828 sqftVilla Amalfi · Jumeirah Bay Island3 Aug
AED 30.3M5+ BR Townhouse · 6,828 sqftSur La Mer · La Mer8 Oct
AED 8.25M3 BR Townhouse · 2,216 sqftThe Springs 2 · The Springs3 Sept
AED 7.50M3 BR Townhouse · 2,685 sqftThe Springs 9 · The Springs19 Oct
AED 7.00M4 BR Townhouse · 3,631 sqftJumeirah Islands Townhouses · Jumeirah Islands10 Aug
AED 6.34M4 BR Townhouse · 3,285 sqftJebel Ali Village Townhouses - Phase 1 · Jebel Ali Village7 Sept

Questions about Dubai secondary townhouses

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai secondary townhouses?

The median sale price in Dubai secondary townhouses over the last three months was AED 1,592 per sqft (median sale AED 3.73M), based on 295 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai secondary townhouses going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 14.9% on a year earlier and up 8.1% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai secondary townhouses in the last year?

1,592 sales worth AED 6.02B were registered in the last 12 months: 0% developer off-plan, 0% off-plan resales and 100% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.