Skip to content

Segment

Secondary apartments

Apartments in the secondary (ready) market.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,391 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 3.2%
vs 1 year ago
up 15.5%
Sales 30D
2,015

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Secondary apartments: median AED 1,391/sqft, down 3.2% over three months on 4,887 sales

Dubai's secondary apartments market recorded 2,015 sales worth AED 3.63B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 50.7% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 648 sales were registered (AED 1.22B), against 290 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 1.17M, or AED 1,391/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 3.2% on the previous three months and up 15.5% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,351/sqft to AED 1,504/sqft.

Downtown Dubai, Business Bay, Palm Jumeirah led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,427
Sept 26AED 1,381
Aug 26AED 1,387
Jul 26AED 1,404
Jun 26AED 1,431
May 26AED 1,385
Apr 26AED 1,472
Mar 26AED 1,450
Feb 26AED 1,504
Jan 26AED 1,434
Dec 25AED 1,429
Nov 25AED 1,393
Oct 25AED 1,351
Sept 25AED 1,258
Aug 25AED 1,150
Jul 25AED 1,289
Jun 25AED 1,391
May 25AED 1,360
Apr 25AED 1,282
Mar 25AED 1,303
Feb 25AED 1,243
Jan 25AED 1,176
Dec 24AED 1,124
Nov 24AED 1,122

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26001,534
Sept 26001,506
Aug 26001,398
Jul 26001,970
Jun 26001,528
May 26001,303
Apr 26001,709
Mar 26001,461
Feb 26002,630
Jan 26003,297
Dec 25003,424
Nov 25003,727

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month2,015up 50.7%AED 3.63B1,412up 2.0%
Last 3 months4,887up 4.8%AED 8.62B1,391down 3.0%
Last 6 months9,548down 42.8%AED 17.12B1,411down 1.5%
Last 12 months26,628down 60.2%AED 47.90B1,426up 15.2%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Secondary (ready)26,628100%AED 1.15M1,426up 15.2%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio5,98623%AED 565K1,331up 11.3%
1 bedroom11,21942%AED 1.05M1,366up 15.4%
2 bedrooms7,14327%AED 1.98M1,527up 18.6%
3 bedrooms1,9787%AED 3.65M1,912up 33.3%
4 bedrooms2521%AED 8.15M2,079up 20.7%
5+ bedrooms260%AED 25.4M2,418up 42.2%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M19,64874%AED 900K1,235up 15.4%
AED 2M–10M6,67525%AED 2.90M2,277up 9.8%
AED 10M–50M2961%AED 14.5M4,782up 9.1%
AED 50M+90%AED 65.0M9,166up 17.7%

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
The Residences DIFC Zabeel1963,9321.9%
Eden House DIFC554,3281.1%
Four Seasons Private Residences DIFC126,5431.1%
The Royal Atlantis Residences168,4461%
Burj Khalifa782,9800.9%
Volante 2123,4910.8%
City Walk Residential Building 18A612,6640.7%
Luma Park Views1971,5980.6%
Liv Waterside Residences - La Verda Suites and Villas (Arj & 2CDE Tower)783,1820.6%
The Grand by Emaar772,7290.5%
Crest Grande801,9700.5%
Imperial Avenue522,4300.5%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties3,3692,38621.8%
Nakheel1,8298614.8%
Meraas Development3742,9214.7%
Damac Properties1,7161,2963.8%
Dubai Properties5601,4953%
Binghatti1,1741,4313%
H&H Investment and Development804,6252.6%
Sobha Real Estate5952,0332.5%
Azizi Developments1,2981,6922.4%
Select Group4982,4922.3%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Downtown Dubai1,1482,5719.3%
Business Bay1,8841,8778%
Palm Jumeirah5402,6867.5%
Dubai Marina1,3811,8957%
Jumeirah Village Circle3,1981,3006.9%
Dubai Creek Harbour8732,3485.1%
DIFC2982,6883.9%
Dubai Hills Estate6732,3233.2%
Sobha Hartland6782,0032.6%
Jumeirah Beach Residence3391,6482.6%
Jumeirah Lake Towers6581,4542.2%
Dubai Harbour2353,4002.1%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Secondary apartments
PricePropertyDate
AED 36.0M5+ BR Apartment · 13,095 sqftMarina Residences 4 · Palm Jumeirah9 Aug
AED 30.6M4 BR Apartment · 6,692 sqftLiv Waterside Residences - La Verda Suites and Villas (Arj & 2CDE Tower) · Dubai Marina14 Aug
AED 30.0M4 BR Apartment · 5,300 sqftIL Primo · Downtown Dubai28 Jul
AED 30.0M4 BR Apartment · 6,407 sqftSerenia Living - Tower 3 · Palm Jumeirah23 Sept
AED 27.3M4 BR Apartment · 6,802 sqftSerenia Living - Tower 3 · Palm Jumeirah10 Aug
AED 25.0M5+ BR Apartment · 12,305 sqftFive Palm Jumeirah · Palm Jumeirah17 Sept

Questions about Dubai secondary apartments

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai secondary apartments?

The median sale price in Dubai secondary apartments over the last three months was AED 1,391 per sqft (median sale AED 1.17M), based on 4,887 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai secondary apartments going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 15.5% on a year earlier and down 3.2% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai secondary apartments in the last year?

26,628 sales worth AED 47.90B were registered in the last 12 months: 0% developer off-plan, 0% off-plan resales and 100% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.