Skip to content

Segment

1-bedroom apartments

1 BR apartments, off-plan and ready.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,595 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 1.1%
vs 1 year ago
up 3.8%
Sales 30D
2,505

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

1-bedroom apartments: median AED 1,595/sqft, down 1.1% over three months on 6,506 sales

Dubai's 1-bedroom apartments market recorded 2,505 sales worth AED 3.35B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 39.6% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 802 sales were registered (AED 1.10B), against 379 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 1.19M, or AED 1,595/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 1.1% on the previous three months and up 3.8% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,599/sqft to AED 1,749/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 67.7%, off-plan resales 6.4%, secondary (ready) sales 26%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 10.6% premium to developer prices per sqft.

Jumeirah Village Circle, Business Bay, Dubai Islands led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 60K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 4.7% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 1 BR apartments at about 5.6%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,598
Sept 26AED 1,600
Aug 26AED 1,599
Jul 26AED 1,604
Jun 26AED 1,617
May 26AED 1,603
Apr 26AED 1,749
Mar 26AED 1,670
Feb 26AED 1,637
Jan 26AED 1,662
Dec 25AED 1,644
Nov 25AED 1,737
Oct 25AED 1,606
Sept 25AED 1,583
Aug 25AED 1,562
Jul 25AED 1,636
Jun 25AED 1,705
May 25AED 1,621
Apr 25AED 1,536
Mar 25AED 1,587
Feb 25AED 1,527
Jan 25AED 1,505
Dec 24AED 1,419
Nov 24AED 1,366

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,651AED 1,930AED 1,375
Sept 26AED 1,670AED 1,787AED 1,314
Aug 26AED 1,668AED 1,634AED 1,330
Jul 26AED 1,651AED 1,731AED 1,370
Jun 26AED 1,639AED 1,905AED 1,413
May 26AED 1,623AED 1,875AED 1,370
Apr 26AED 1,902AED 1,956AED 1,419
Mar 26AED 1,773AED 1,981AED 1,358
Feb 26AED 1,706AED 2,032AED 1,420
Jan 26AED 1,776AED 2,083AED 1,356
Dec 25AED 1,701AED 1,884AED 1,363
Nov 25AED 1,851AED 1,853AED 1,336
Oct 25AED 1,649AED 1,844AED 1,329
Sept 25AED 1,659AED 1,671AED 1,196
Aug 25AED 1,725AED 1,791AED 1,090
Jul 25AED 1,791AED 1,809AED 1,236
Jun 25AED 1,879AED 1,943AED 1,320
May 25AED 1,845AED 1,842AED 1,270
Apr 25AED 1,745AED 2,000AED 1,250
Mar 25AED 1,895AED 2,002AED 1,253
Feb 25AED 1,832AED 1,862AED 1,179
Jan 25AED 1,900AED 1,963AED 1,144
Dec 24AED 1,611AED 1,878AED 1,078
Nov 24AED 1,573AED 1,529AED 1,036

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 261,081141602
Sept 261,292159612
Aug 261,256153599
Jul 261,676283831
Jun 261,722182633
May 261,592188571
Apr 262,943194724
Mar 261,885168617
Feb 262,2152491,099
Jan 263,4292851,403
Dec 254,1492821,486
Nov 254,6973881,526

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month2,505up 39.6%AED 3.35B1,592down 1.8%
Last 3 months6,506down 13.7%AED 8.71B1,595down 1.1%
Last 6 months14,043down 50.7%AED 19.14B1,605down 4.5%
Last 12 months43,229down 45.2%AED 63.09B1,652up 5.7%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)29,24768%AED 1.30M1,714down 1.8%
Off-plan resale2,7636%AED 1.39M1,896up 2.8%
Secondary (ready)11,21926%AED 1.05M1,366up 15.4%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
1 bedroom43,229100%AED 1.26M1,652up 5.7%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M34,87481%AED 1.17M1,540up 5.5%
AED 2M–10M8,35019%AED 2.35M2,880up 4.5%
AED 10M–50M50%AED 13.5M——

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 60K
Sept 26AED 62K
Aug 26AED 60K
Jul 26AED 60K
Jun 26AED 59K
May 26—
Apr 26—
Mar 26AED 58K
Feb 26AED 58K
Jan 26AED 57K
Dec 25AED 56K
Nov 25AED 58K
Oct 25AED 58K
Sept 25AED 58K
Aug 25AED 57K
Jul 25AED 55K
Jun 25AED 55K
May 25AED 55K
Apr 25AED 53K
Mar 25AED 52K
Feb 25AED 52K
Jan 25AED 51K
Dec 24AED 50K
Nov 24AED 52K
Leases (12M)
200,768
New leases
40.4%
Median rent 3M
AED 60K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 80
Gross yield
1 BR apartmentsAED 59K / AED 1.05M5.6%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
1 BR200,768AED 59KAED 68K77

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Breez by Danube2823,4211.1%
Lyvia by Palace - Green Gate2252,7230.8%
Chelsea 2 Tower C1673,2440.7%
Kanyon by Beyond - Canyon by Beyond1572,8690.6%
The Residences DIFC Zabeel1223,8930.6%
DWTN Residences - Downtown Residences1642,7460.6%
Tranquil at Sobha Central2092,9650.6%
Al Habtoor Tower1202,8600.6%
The Pinnacle at Sobha Central1833,2550.6%
Franck Muller Yachting by London Gate1592,3740.5%
One by Binghatti1072,9830.5%
SouleverTower 2 - Jumeirah Peninsula1033,6210.5%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties3,5612,44011.1%
Binghatti3,7001,6319%
Damac Properties2,6851,6166.5%
Sobha Real Estate2,3612,4156.5%
Ellington Properties Development1,4782,3634.6%
Azizi Developments2,3731,5684.6%
Danube Properties1,0582,2692.9%
Imtiaz Real Estate Investment And Development8161,8002.2%
Meraas Development4982,8902.2%
Samana Developers1,0331,4862%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Jumeirah Village Circle4,4941,4327.9%
Business Bay2,0752,4926.7%
Dubai Islands1,6182,7535.9%
Dubai Maritime City1,1523,1294.5%
Dubai Creek Harbour1,2892,6184%
Dubailand Residence Complex2,0001,2803.2%
Jumeirah Village Triangle1,5111,6082.9%
Jebel Ali First8972,9552.5%
Azizi Venice1,2801,5772.3%
Downtown Dubai6012,6632.3%
Dubai Hills Estate8112,4172.2%
Majan1,2421,3832.2%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in 1-bedroom apartments
PricePropertyDate
AED 14.9M1 BR Apartment · 1,619 sqftBvlgari Residences 4 · Jumeirah Bay Island31 Aug
AED 6.30M1 BR Apartment · 1,264 sqftBurj Daman (Buildings By Daman) · DIFC25 Sept
AED 5.86M1 BR Apartment · 1,093 sqftTrade Center First9 Oct
AED 4.73M1 BR Apartment · 1,192 sqftW Residences by Arada - Tower 3 · Dubai Harbour20 Aug
AED 4.50M1 BR Apartment · 1,296 sqftTiara - Diamond · Palm Jumeirah23 Sept
AED 4.40M1 BR Apartment · 1,110 sqftThe Palm Tower · Palm Jumeirah21 Oct

Questions about Dubai 1-bedroom apartments

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai 1-bedroom apartments?

The median sale price in Dubai 1-bedroom apartments over the last three months was AED 1,595 per sqft (median sale AED 1.19M), based on 6,506 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai 1-bedroom apartments going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 3.8% on a year earlier and down 1.1% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai 1-bedroom apartments in the last year?

43,229 sales worth AED 63.09B were registered in the last 12 months: 68% developer off-plan, 6% off-plan resales and 26% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai 1-bedroom apartments?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 60K, and the best gross rental yield is about 5.6%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.