Skip to content

Segment

Off-plan apartments

Apartments in the off-plan (developer) market.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,733 /sqft

3M like-for-like
up 0.9%
vs 1 year ago
down 6.7%
Sales 30D
3,630

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

Off-plan apartments: median AED 1,733/sqft, up 0.9% over three months on 10,644 sales

Dubai's off-plan apartments market recorded 3,630 sales worth AED 5.55B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 28.8% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 1,156 sales were registered (AED 1.74B), against 617 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 1.09M, or AED 1,733/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft up 0.9% on the previous three months and down 6.7% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,655/sqft to AED 1,930/sqft.

Dubai Islands, Business Bay, Dubai Maritime City led by value over 12 months; Binghatti was the biggest developer in the segment.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,737
Sept 26AED 1,715
Aug 26AED 1,745
Jul 26AED 1,731
Jun 26AED 1,729
May 26AED 1,655
Apr 26AED 1,916
Mar 26AED 1,841
Feb 26AED 1,831
Jan 26AED 1,865
Dec 25AED 1,858
Nov 25AED 1,930
Oct 25AED 1,794
Sept 25AED 1,824
Aug 25AED 1,918
Jul 25AED 1,880
Jun 25AED 1,860
May 25AED 1,875
Apr 25AED 1,752
Mar 25AED 1,896
Feb 25AED 1,800
Jan 25AED 1,842
Dec 24AED 1,789
Nov 24AED 1,701

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 262,66900
Sept 263,20700
Aug 263,60200
Jul 264,82400
Jun 265,17900
May 264,11700
Apr 266,47300
Mar 264,40000
Feb 265,68100
Jan 267,77500
Dec 2510,18900
Nov 2510,23200

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month3,630up 28.8%AED 5.55B1,711down 2.0%
Last 3 months10,644down 21.7%AED 16.23B1,733up 0.9%
Last 6 months24,243down 47.2%AED 38.17B1,723down 8.0%
Last 12 months71,160down 28.3%AED 136.45B1,802down 1.4%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)71,160100%AED 1.29M1,802down 1.4%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio22,40531%AED 710K1,809up 1.9%
1 bedroom29,24741%AED 1.30M1,714down 1.8%
2 bedrooms15,72122%AED 2.35M1,903down 4.9%
3 bedrooms3,3695%AED 4.22M2,303down 1.3%
4 bedrooms3691%AED 12.8M3,556up 14.0%
5+ bedrooms490%AED 49.3M5,622up 20.6%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M51,54072%AED 1.07M1,661up 3.2%
AED 2M–10M18,82126%AED 2.74M2,667up 5.8%
AED 10M–50M7471%AED 14.9M5,056up 7.3%
AED 50M+520%AED 63.8M7,301down 8.2%

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Breez by Danube7193,4911.1%
Bugatti Residences207,1690.9%
Lyvia by Palace - Green Gate4502,6760.9%
Binghatti Skyblade3743,9090.8%
Creek Bay Tower A3242,7480.8%
Binghatti Vintage1,3741,8610.8%
Aman Residences Tower 11013,5630.8%
Franck Muller Yachting by London Gate5292,5990.7%
DWTN Residences - Downtown Residences2942,7690.7%
SouleverTower 2 - Jumeirah Peninsula1943,7460.7%
Kanyon by Beyond - Canyon by Beyond2572,8950.6%
Mercedes Benz Places Binghatti City Tower 4 - Maybach 6 Tower A2193,6120.6%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Binghatti9,0671,89411%
Emaar Properties4,1652,4508.8%
Ellington Properties Development2,6692,4515.6%
Sobha Real Estate2,7872,7955%
Azizi Developments7,3741,7155%
Meraas Development8103,3464.9%
Damac Properties3,2771,7464.4%
Beyond Developments9183,1153.5%
H&H Investment and Development1864,4922.9%
Danube Properties1,9702,3552.7%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Dubai Islands3,4742,7498.7%
Business Bay2,3142,7626.2%
Dubai Maritime City2,2413,2114.5%
Dubai Creek Harbour1,9972,6324.4%
Jumeirah Village Circle4,7821,5703.9%
Dubailand Residence Complex4,4801,4323.2%
Jebel Ali First1,8242,9252.9%
Azizi Venice4,6531,7192.8%
Al Wasl6423,3612.7%
Palm Jumeirah2255,9252.7%
La Mer1097,0942.6%
Majan3,9641,5962.6%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in Off-plan apartments
PricePropertyDate
AED 64.9M4 BR Apartment · 11,537 sqftComo Residences · Palm Jumeirah23 Sept
AED 60.9M4 BR Apartment · 10,237 sqftComo Residences · Palm Jumeirah23 Sept
AED 60.3M4 BR Apartment · 10,174 sqftComo Residences · Palm Jumeirah23 Sept
AED 46.3M3 BR Apartment · 9,197 sqftBusiness Bay18 Oct
AED 44.4M3 BR Apartment · 4,652 sqftRosewood Residences Dubai · Jumeirah Second5 Aug
AED 43.5M3 BR Apartment · 4,652 sqftRosewood Residences Dubai · Jumeirah Second28 Jul

Questions about Dubai off-plan apartments

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai off-plan apartments?

The median sale price in Dubai off-plan apartments over the last three months was AED 1,733 per sqft (median sale AED 1.09M), based on 10,644 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai off-plan apartments going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are down 6.7% on a year earlier and up 0.9% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai off-plan apartments in the last year?

71,160 sales worth AED 136.45B were registered in the last 12 months: 100% developer off-plan, 0% off-plan resales and 0% secondary (ready) sales.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.