Skip to content

Segment

All Dubai sales

Every residential and land sale registered with Dubai Land Department.

Median price per sqft · last 3 months

AED 1,652 /sqft

3M like-for-like
down 0.5%
vs 1 year ago
up 0.9%
Sales 30D
7,280

Market bulletin · Thu, 22 Oct 2026

All Dubai sales: median AED 1,652/sqft, down 0.5% over three months on 19,870 sales

Dubai's all dubai sales market recorded 7,280 sales worth AED 17.29B in the 30 days to Thu, 22 Oct 2026, up 36.7% on the previous 30 days. Over the last week 2,317 sales were registered (AED 5.21B), against 1,193 the week before.

The median sale over the last three months was AED 1.23M, or AED 1,652/sqft — like-for-like prices per sqft down 0.5% on the previous three months and up 0.9% on a year earlier. Monthly medians over the past year ranged from AED 1,618/sqft to AED 1,817/sqft.

By market over 12 months: developer off-plan sales 65.1%, off-plan resales 7.6%, secondary (ready) sales 27.3%. Off-plan resales traded at a median 2.4% discount to developer prices per sqft.

Business Bay, Dubai Islands, Dubai Hills Estate led by value over 12 months; Emaar Properties was the biggest developer in the segment.

Leases registered in the last three months had a median annual rent of AED 66K; like-for-like rent per sqft is up 3.9% on the previous three months. The best gross yield is on 1 BR villas & townhouses at about 7.3%.

Median AED/sqft

Monthly median of all registered sales

View data table
Median AED/sqft
DateAED/sqft
Oct 26AED 1,638
Sept 26AED 1,627
Aug 26AED 1,688
Jul 26AED 1,674
Jun 26AED 1,673
May 26AED 1,618
Apr 26AED 1,817
Mar 26AED 1,703
Feb 26AED 1,710
Jan 26AED 1,698
Dec 25AED 1,781
Nov 25AED 1,736
Oct 25AED 1,677
Sept 25AED 1,637
Aug 25AED 1,592
Jul 25AED 1,682
Jun 25AED 1,682
May 25AED 1,630
Apr 25AED 1,499
Mar 25AED 1,507
Feb 25AED 1,435
Jan 25AED 1,396
Dec 24AED 1,400
Nov 24AED 1,389

Off-plan vs resale vs secondary

Monthly median AED/sqft by market (months with 10+ sales)

View data table
Off-plan vs resale vs secondary
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 26AED 1,695AED 1,737AED 1,430
Sept 26AED 1,692AED 1,672AED 1,393
Aug 26AED 1,726AED 1,682AED 1,441
Jul 26AED 1,723AED 1,705AED 1,428
Jun 26AED 1,716AED 1,661AED 1,402
May 26AED 1,646AED 1,676AED 1,447
Apr 26AED 1,904AED 1,910AED 1,490
Mar 26AED 1,793AED 1,809AED 1,489
Feb 26AED 1,801AED 1,711AED 1,527
Jan 26AED 1,802AED 1,874AED 1,474
Dec 25AED 1,850AED 1,685AED 1,475
Nov 25AED 1,865AED 1,747AED 1,422
Oct 25AED 1,757AED 1,708AED 1,405
Sept 25AED 1,788AED 1,597AED 1,275
Aug 25AED 1,850AED 1,619AED 1,184
Jul 25AED 1,829AED 1,726AED 1,308
Jun 25AED 1,799AED 1,557AED 1,435
May 25AED 1,777AED 1,548AED 1,409
Apr 25AED 1,653AED 1,698AED 1,277
Mar 25AED 1,710AED 1,614AED 1,284
Feb 25AED 1,548AED 1,701AED 1,248
Jan 25AED 1,598AED 1,660AED 1,207
Dec 24AED 1,625AED 1,597AED 1,129
Nov 24AED 1,631AED 1,530AED 1,168

Sales per month

Registered sales by market

View data table
Sales per month
DateOff-plan (developer)Off-plan resaleSecondary (ready)
Oct 263,0354731,903
Sept 263,5145251,910
Aug 264,0325911,796
Jul 265,2251,0142,552
Jun 265,7476562,157
May 264,5815661,687
Apr 267,2837432,245
Mar 265,4515031,858
Feb 266,9038713,389
Jan 2610,0061,0274,355
Dec 2511,5331,0504,302
Nov 2511,1651,2414,706

Period comparison

This market against its own past: each window vs the one before it and vs the same window a year earlier.

Period comparison
WindowSalesvs priorValueAED/sqftvs prior
Last 1 month7,280up 36.7%AED 17.29B1,618down 2.1%
Last 3 months19,870down 15.0%AED 44.79B1,652down 0.8%
Last 6 months43,251down 46.3%AED 95.32B1,660down 4.4%
Last 12 months125,666down 44.4%AED 327.65B1,702up 9.9%

Raw medians — the headline change above is like-for-like (same market, type and bedrooms).

Off-plan, resale and secondary (12M)
MarketSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Off-plan (developer)81,76165%AED 1.41M1,775up 3.0%
Off-plan resale9,5908%AED 1.75M1,732up 5.4%
Secondary (ready)34,31527%AED 1.37M1,455up 16.1%
By bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Studio31,81425%AED 693K1,755up 4.9%
1 bedroom43,95135%AED 1.26M1,650up 5.6%
2 bedrooms25,39020%AED 2.24M1,797up 9.9%
3 bedrooms11,2919%AED 3.60M1,677up 21.8%
4 bedrooms8,7177%AED 4.22M1,451up 16.9%
5+ bedrooms4,2643%AED 9.00M1,737up 13.2%
By property type (12M)
TypeSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Apartments104,76183%AED 1.27M1,735up 6.8%
Villas15,23112%AED 4.11M1,432up 15.9%
Townhouses2,4192%AED 3.40M1,503up 12.8%
Hotel apartments2,2752%AED 950K1,908down 26.3%
Plots9571%AED 4.80M2,234up 167.5%
By price band (12M)
PriceSalesShareMedian priceAED/sqft1Y
Under AED 2M79,86264%AED 1.02M1,577up 10.4%
AED 2M–10M41,59833%AED 3.09M2,135up 12.1%
AED 10M–50M4,0123%AED 15.7M2,776up 4.6%
AED 50M+1940%AED 65.0M6,133down 20.1%

Rents & yields

Leases registered with Ejari / DLD.

Median annual rent

Monthly median of registered leases (new and renewed)

View data table
Median annual rent
DateAnnual rent
Oct 26AED 67K
Sept 26AED 68K
Aug 26AED 65K
Jul 26AED 64K
Jun 26AED 65K
May 26AED 64K
Apr 26AED 61K
Mar 26AED 62K
Feb 26AED 65K
Jan 26AED 62K
Dec 25AED 62K
Nov 25AED 65K
Oct 25AED 64K
Sept 25AED 65K
Aug 25AED 65K
Jul 25AED 61K
Jun 25AED 64K
May 25AED 62K
Apr 25AED 60K
Mar 25AED 60K
Feb 25AED 60K
Jan 25AED 60K
Dec 24AED 58K
Nov 24AED 60K
Leases (12M)
750,901
New leases
39%
Median rent 3M
AED 66K
Rent/sqft 3M
AED 78
Gross yield
Studio apartmentsAED 40K / AED 570K7.0%
1 BR apartmentsAED 59K / AED 1.05M5.6%
2 BR apartmentsAED 78K / AED 2.00M3.9%
3 BR apartmentsAED 120K / AED 3.70M3.2%
4 BR apartmentsAED 190K / AED 8.40M2.3%
1 BR villas & townhousesAED 77K / AED 1.05M7.3%
2 BR villas & townhousesAED 135K / AED 3.45M3.9%
3 BR villas & townhousesAED 150K / AED 2.95M5.1%
4 BR villas & townhousesAED 210K / AED 4.22M5.0%
5+ BR villas & townhousesAED 300K / AED 10.5M2.9%
Rent by bedrooms (12M)
BedroomsLeasesMedian rentNew leasesAED/sqft/yr
Studio98,791AED 40KAED 45K96
1 BR202,163AED 59KAED 68K77
2 BR152,518AED 79KAED 100K66
3 BR53,217AED 135KAED 155K67
4 BR15,911AED 210KAED 225K70
5+ BR6,560AED 293KAED 330K70

Top projects in this segment

By sales value, last 12 months

Top projects
ProjectSales 12MAED/sqftShare
The Beach and Coral Collection Villas1703,6751.8%
Eden Hills1592,7721.4%
The Oasis - Mareva 12152,0691.3%
The Oasis - Mareva 22192,1021.3%
Lunaya by Zaya3502,1280.9%
Equiterra 14911,8650.7%
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 111952,1360.6%
The Next Chapter Ashwood Estates1142,0730.6%
Breez by Danube7383,4900.5%
Nad Al Sheba Gardens 101432,3520.5%
Salva at The Heights Country Club1861,9750.5%
Serro 2 at The Heights Country Club1881,9200.5%

Developers

Their sales here only, last 12 months

Top developers
DeveloperSales 12MAED/sqftShare
Emaar Properties13,7992,18220.5%
Damac Properties10,7081,3668%
Nakheel3,4881,3146.5%
Meraas Development2,0202,8635.4%
Binghatti10,5761,8625.1%
Sobha Real Estate4,1312,4363.5%
H&H Investment and Development4433,9423.2%
Azizi Developments10,1381,7032.8%
Ellington Properties Development3,2152,3562.7%
Dubai Properties1,4191,5201.6%

Top communities

Sales in this scope only, last 12 months

Top communities
CommunitySales 12MAED/sqftShare
Business Bay4,9382,4714.2%
Dubai Islands3,8132,7454.2%
Dubai Hills Estate2,1612,4603.8%
Palm Jumeirah9493,6393.7%
The Oasis5462,0713.2%
Damac Island City2,9511,2783%
Jumeirah Village Circle8,8301,4783%
Downtown Dubai2,1073,1032.9%
Palm Jebel Ali5843,5292.8%
Dubai Creek Harbour3,1252,5782.8%
Dubai Investment Park Second3,0291,5942.7%
Nad Al Shiba First7202,0752.1%

Biggest sales, last 3 months

Biggest sales in All Dubai sales
PricePropertyDate
AED 160M5+ BR Villa · 8,704 sqftDistrict One Villas - Cluster B · District One25 Aug
AED 125M5+ BR Villa · 7,000 sqftPalm Jumeirah5 Aug
AED 110M5+ BR Villa · 11,172 sqftWild Flower · Jumeirah Golf Estates27 Jul
AED 110M5+ BR Villa · 7,000 sqftPalm Jumeirah14 Aug
AED 97.8M5+ BR Villa · 38,175 sqftEmirates Hills - Sector L · Emirates Hills6 Aug
AED 97.0M5+ BR Villa · 22,375 sqftEden Hills · Dubai Hills Estate6 Oct

Questions about Dubai all dubai sales

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai all dubai sales?

The median sale price in Dubai all dubai sales over the last three months was AED 1,652 per sqft (median sale AED 1.23M), based on 19,870 sales registered with Dubai Land Department.

Are property prices in Dubai all dubai sales going up?

Like-for-like prices per sqft are up 0.9% on a year earlier and down 0.5% on the previous three months.

How many properties were sold in Dubai all dubai sales in the last year?

125,666 sales worth AED 327.65B were registered in the last 12 months: 65% developer off-plan, 8% off-plan resales and 27% secondary (ready) sales.

What is the average rent in Dubai all dubai sales?

The median annual rent on leases registered in the last three months was AED 66K, and the best gross rental yield is about 7.3%.

Source: Dubai Land Department registrations, data through Thu, 22 Oct 2026. Medians need at least five sales; like-for-like changes compare the same market, property type and bedroom count. DLD files townhouses as villas — we split them out where the project or unit name says townhouse.

BT AI Market Desk

Get every brief in your inbox

Create a free BT AI account to receive the daily, weekly and monthly reports by email, and search every Dubai Land Department sale and rental behind them.